Antiquariaat Fokas Holthuis Catalogi Paulbooks Paulbooks - Aanwinsten Plaatjes Nieuwsbrieven English

antiquariaat FOKAS HOLTHUIS
(Fokas Holthuis & Paul Snijders)

This catalogue has been put together by Paul Snijders with a lot of loving attention for fine printing (A.A.M. Stols, Jan van Krimpen), enchanting literature (like the Powys brothers’ books), political, cultural and sexual history (the last 37 numbers of this catalogue),  absurd books (like the Gorey editions) and for the personal touch of the author: letters and dedications.

If you have any questions, just ask.

 

Literature Nr. 1-266

Cultural and Political History Nr. 267-303

 

LITERATURE

 

1.         ANDRIAN, Leopold  Es phantasiert in grauer Pracht. Sub Signo Libelli, 1984. Tall 8vo. 8 p. in cover. With an etching by Reinder Homan. Printed in 44 numbered copies, SIGNED by artist and publisher.

€  65

*  Breugelmans 122.

 

2.         ANDRIAN, Leopold  Gedichte. Sub Signo Libelli, 1982. Tall 8vo. Wrappers. 28 p. Printed in 73 numbered copies. This is one of 38 (colophon states 33) copies with a SIGNED original colour lithograph by Wladimír Suchánek and one of 20 copies sewn with a cover of Japanese paper, printed in green and black on white Zerkall-Bütten. Delicate cover paper slightly creased and a bit discoloured.

€  150

*  Breugelmans 91. Sub Signo Libelli is one of the most important modern Dutch private presses. This is one of its most handsome editions.

 

3.         APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume  Prsy Tiresiovy. Nadrealistické drama o dvou jednáních s prologem. Prague: Odeon, 1926. First edition. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt title, original decorated cover bound in after text. 76 p. With 4 designs by Josef SIMA. Title in black and blue. Printed in 1000 numbered copies on Japanese Banzay. Small tear in foot of spine, otherwise a fine copy.

€  180

*  'The Breasts of Tiresias. Surrealistic drama in two acts with a prologue'. Authorized translation into Czech by Jaroslav Seifert. Title, cover and typography Karel TEIGE. The frontispice of the book was used for the front cover illustration of this catalogue.

 

4.         ARNOLD, Matthew  Empedocles on Etna. A Dramatic Poem. London: Hacon & Ricketts [Vale Press], 1896. Small 8vo. Original boards with spine and title labels. (8), lxxviii p. Uncut. Printed in red and black on handmade paper in 210 copies. Some browning.

€  170

*  Paul van Capelleveen: A New Checklist of Books designed by Charles Ricketts and Charles Shannon A 16.

 

5.         ARNOLD, Matthew  Empedocles on Etna. A Dramatic Poem. Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, 1900. 8vo. Gilt morocco (Riviere & Son). (2), 52 p. Uncut. Printed in red-orange and black in 450 copies. Spine damaged and restored, corners bumped and worn. A very fine binding, but in mediocre state!

€  80

 

6.         ASHBEE, C.R.  Echoes from the City of the Sun. Being Poems and Songs by C.R. Ashbee. Campden: Essex House Press, 1905. First edition. 4to. Original boards (somewhat worn). (10), 66 p. Uncut. One of 251 numbered copies, but this one unnumbered.

€  250

*  With AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION: "To Neville Forbes/ With love from/ C.R. Ashbee". Printed on Batchelor’s hand made paper in Ashbee’s Endeavour type with music and decorations all executed by C.R. Ashbee, who was using William Morris’s equipment. Neville Forbes (1883-1929), a younger brother of Ashbee’s wife, was a professor of Slavonic languages at Oxford.

 

7.         AURIOL, George  Le Troisième Livre des monogrammes, cachets, marques et ex-libris composés par George Auriol. Paris: Henri Floury, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Rebound in half cloth (by an amateur). (8), IV, (180) p. 88 plates. Uncut. Printed in brown and black on Arches. Cover a bit discoloured.

€  200

*  88 plates with vignettes, bookplates, monogrammes and stamps designed by George Auriol in his distinct Art Nouveau style. With a two-colour calligraphic AUTHOR’S DEDICATION to Martial RÉMOND, author of ‘Au Coeur du pays Kabyle’ (1933): ‘Hamdou lillah! [= Thanks to Allah!]/ A Martial Rémond/ le meilleur/ des fils adoptifs/ du Djurjuva/ amical souvenir/ de/ George Auriol/ 20 février/ 1932’. Rémond added his own DEDICATION on the next page to  ‘Monsieur R. Henry,/ artiste dessinateur à Plombière./ Alger 9 novembre 1945’.

 

8.         AURIOL, George  Le Troisième Livre des monogrammes, cachets, marques et ex-libris composés par George Auriol. Paris: Henri Floury, 1924. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. (8), IV, (180) p. 88 plates. Uncut. Printed in brown and black on Arches. Fine copy.

€  120

 

9.         BANG, Herman  Stille eksistenser. Fire livsbilleder. Copenhagen: Andr. Schous Forlag, 1886. First edition. 8vo. Bound in 3/4 reddish brown morocco, spine gilt and blind-tooled. Original cover bound in. XX, 404 p.

€  45

*  For Herman Bang see also nr. 268 of this catalogue.

 

10.       BARBEY D’AUREVILLY, J.  L’Ensorcelée. Paris: Henri Jonquières, 1922. 8vo. Three-quarter morocco with marbled boards. Top edge gilt. 8vo. (6), VIII, 264 p. With 33 compositions by G. Pastré: a tinted frontispice and headpieces and black-and-white vignettes. Printed in 1180 numbered copies; this is one of 1100 on vélin de Rives. 

€  120

*  Fine binding: 3/4 morocco with five raised bands, richly gilt and blind-tooled, with marbled boards and differently marbled flyleaves, original front cover and backstrip bound in.

 

11.       BARRÈS, Maurice  AUTOGRAPH Letter on grey paper to the Marquis de Ségur, verso stamped ‘République Française/ Chambre/ des Députés’, and SIGNED ‘Maurice Barrès’. 14,6 x 11,7 cm. Folded horizontally. With a stamp, postmark dated ‘2 – 2 08’.

€  50

*  About making an appointment.

 

12.       BAUDELAIRE, Charles  Correspondance Générale. Receuillie, classée et annotée par MM. Jacques Crépet et Claude Pichois. Paris: Éditions Louis Conard / Jacques Lambert, 1947-1953. First edition. Six volumes. Original wrappers. About 2400 pages. Uncut.

€  140

*  Crisp and bright copy. A useful edition with a vast index and reference sections.

 

13.       BAUDELAIRE, Charles  Le vin. Cinq poèmes choisies dans Les Fleurs de mal. Avec des compositions en taille-douce par Jeanne Bieruma Oosting. Amsterdam: (Vijf Ponden Pers), 1943. Folio (39 x 26 cm). Original dark blue wrappers with title ticket. 32 p. Printed during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands in 55 copies on large Ossekop paper with six original etchings. A bit creased and browned, marginal stain to some pages.

€  450

*  Typography by Jan van Krimpen. With AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION in verse by the artist to the poet Adriaan Roland Holst. De Jong 72. Simoni B12. The "Vijf Ponden Pers" or 5  lb. Press was named thus because the Germans allowed only 5 pounds of paper to be used without a permit.

 

14.       BEARDSLEY, Aubrey  A Book of Fifty Drawings. London: Leonard Smithers, 1897. First edition. Quarto (29,0 x 22,2 cm). Publisher's red cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering, front cover with a gilt Beardsley design. (8), 212 pp. including the fifty drawings (each with a captioned sheet). Cover a bit soiled and with some moisture stains (possibly from Rachilde’s glass of white wine…). From the library of Auguste Lambiotte, with his bookplate on first flyleaf. Top and foot of spine very slightly worn.

€  4500

*  WITH AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION BY AUBREY BEARDSLEY TO RACHILDE on first flyleaf: ‘À Rachilde/ hommage/ de Aubrey Beardsley’. Because Beardsley died only 25 years old from tuberculosis, obviously handwritten dedications are extremely rare! The novelist Rachilde (= Marguérite Eymery, 1860-1953, i.a. author of Monsieur Vénus) founded, together with her husband Alfred Valette, the literary magazine Mercure de France in 1890. Beardsley lived in France for most of the year 1897, where he maintained a friendly contact with Rachilde, vividly described in his letters. See The Letters of Aubrey Beardsley.

 

15.       BEARDSLEY, Aubrey  Die Geschichte von Venus und Tannhäuser, in die verwebt ist eine ausführliche Schilderung der Sitten am Hofe der Frau Venus, Göttin und Buhlerin, in dem berüchtigten Hörselberge, und an die sich anschließen die Abenteuer Tannhäusers daselbst. No place, no publisher, no date (probably 1926). 12mo. 80 p. Original half-vellum with marbled boards. Apart from a little wear to the edges of the spine a fine copy.

€  90

*  Exquisite book production printed in 350 numbered copies, probably in 1926. Half vellum binding almost completely covered in beautiful green / red marbled paper, with a title ticket printed in red. Endpapers printed with a Beardsleyesque decoration. Text printed in cursive Tiemann-typeface. With 8 whole-page pictures by Beardsley.

 

16.       BERTRAND, Louis  Gaspard de la Nuit. Fantaisies à la Manière de Rembrandt et de Callot. Paris: Éditions du Mercure de France, 1895. 12mo. Half cloth with morocco title ticket. Original covers (soiled) bound in. 260 p. Uncut. One of 258 numbered copies on ‘Papier Vergé’ of a total edition of 299 copies. Cover slightly worn.

€  120

 

17.       BINET-VALMER, Jean-Auguste-Gustave  AUTOGRAPH letter to Joachim Gasquet, undated and SIGNED ‘Binet-Valmer’. 7 lines. 19,3 x 13,0 cm. Recto only. Slight marks of glue.

€  40

*  Probably 1919. About a planned meeting of the ‘Comité de la Ligue’, during which Admiral Boué de Lapeyrère and General Balfourier were to be thanked. Gasquet (1873-1921) was an author from the Provence.

 

18.       BINET-VALMER, Jean-Auguste-Gustave  Aujourd’hui un homme. Paris: Flammarion, 1931. First edition. 12mo. Half morocco with marbled boards. Original covers (a bit soiled) bound in. 288 p. One of 30 numbered copies, constituting the Édition Originale. This is one of 25 copies on Outhenin Chalandre. A few bookseller’s stamps.  

€  75

*  With AUTHOR’S DEDICATION dated ’le 11 Juin 1931’.

 

19.       BINET-VALMER, Jean-Auguste-Gustave  Lucien. Paris: Ollendorff, 1910. Third edition. 8vo. Half cloth with marbled boards. 332 p. Cover a bit worn, cheap text paper browned.

€  50

*  Early gay novel with a fairly happy end. Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1922.

 

20.       BINET-VALMER, Jean-Auguste-Gustave  Lucien. Berlin: Kurt Ehrlich, 1923. First German edition, translated by Rich. Hein. 8vo. Original cloth. 348 p. Spine discoloured, binding some spots.

€  80

 

21.       BLAKE, William  Selected Poems. Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1945. 12mo. Original wrappers.  Uncut. Only very slightly browned along backstrip.

€  30

*  Twenty-five poems selected by J.C. Bloem and printed by Enschede. Continuation of typical Dutch clandestine editions shortly after the war. Balkema had his books printed on high quality paper. With a beautiful and elementary typography by Jan van Krimpen. Edition not limited, but probably less than 150 copies.

 

22.       BODY, N.O. (= Karl Baer)  Aus eines Mannes Mädchenjahren. Vorwort von Rudolf Presber. Nachwort von Dr. Med. Magnus HIRSCHFELD. Berlin: Gustav Rieckes Buchhandlung Nachfolger, (1907). Third edition. 8vo. Original half cloth with illustrated boards, designed by Lucian Bernhard. 220 p. Very slightly worn, a bit spotted. Dedication pages almost loose.

€  350

*  With AUTOGRAPH AUTHOR’S DEDICATION to Theodor Zlocisti, the author of the poem Baer used as a motto: ‘Mit schönsten Grüßen vom/ Autor dieses Buches das er/ um Ihre schönen und ihm/ lieben Verse herumgeschrieben/ hat./ (monogramme) 21/11/10’.

A dedication by an author who calls himself Nobody…!

This book has been written by a 22-year-old man who passed his early days as a girl, because of a doctor’s mistake when he was born. Another copy, without dedication (fifth edition, same binding), is available for €  95. Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1926.

 

23.       BONGS, Rolf, & Th. L. GOERLITZ, Heinz MITLACHER, Wolfgang PAULSEN  Lyrik. Düsseldorf: Europa-Verlag, 1932. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 80 p.

€  30

*  Debuts of four Düsseldorf poets in an attractive edition. Cover design Kurt H. Craemer.

 

24.       BOTTOMLEY, Gordon  Gruach and Britain’s Daughter. Two Plays. London: Constable & Company, 1921. First edition. 8vo. Original decorated cloth after Charles RICKETTS. (4), 132 p. Uncut. Some foxing.

€  35  

*  New Checklist B 34.

 

25.       BOURGES, Élémir  AUTOGRAPH letter to Charles-Henry Hirsch, dated ‘Paris – 6 Septembre’, SIGNED ‘E. Bourges’ with a flourish. Five lines. 20,6 x 13,5 cm. On thin vergé paper folded horizontally. Recto only.

€  40

*  Graphically well-balanced letter by novelist Élémir Bourges (1852-1925) thanking for a number of the Mercure de France. ‘Vous êtes toujours bien gentil et bien cordial pour moi.’

 

26.       BRIAND, Charles  Marco. Roman. [Rodez]: Les Lettres Libres, (1954). First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 360 p. Unopened. With a prospectus.

€  75

*  Early novel about lesbian love, artificial insemination and transsexuality. With a SIGNED AUTHOR'S DEDICATION to ‘Monsieur le Directeur de la Revue Nationale’.

 

27.       BRONTË, Emily Jane  Selected Poems. Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1944. 8vo. Original wrappers. 32 p. Uncut. Fine copy.

€  35

*  Selected by Jan Spierdijk from the Complete Works of Emily Jane Brontë. Printed in secret under the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands on a bicycle-driven press (!) in 200 copies. De Jong 119. Simoni B43.

 

28.       BÜCHNER, Georg  Dantons Tod. Ein Drama. Maastricht: The Halcyon Press / A.A.M. Stols, 1930. 4to. Original boards. 120 p. Uncut. Printed in red, blue and black in 225 numbered copies on fine Pannekoek paper. Cover (somewhat browned) printed in red with a morocco gilt title ticket.

€  90

*  Sublime edition designed and with initials by Stols. Hard to find a purer, finer title page in any book! Die Halcyon Presse 2. Van Dijk 204.

 

29.       BURCKHARDT, Carl J.  Ein Vormittag beim Buchhändler. Basel: Verlag Benno Schwabe, 1947. 7.-9. thousand (first edition 1943). 12mo. Cloth (a bit discoloured). 50 p.

€  30

*  Brilliant story: a spirited conversation between Burckhardt, Rainer Maria Rilke, Lucien Herr and some others. This copy has an extra page SIGNED by Burckhardt for the participants of the 19th international P.E.N. congress, 1947 in Zürich.

 

30.       BYRON, LORD  English Bards and Scotch Reviewers; A Satire. London: Printed for James Cawthorn, 1811. Fourth edition. Small 8vo. viii, 88 p. Fine richly gilt and blindstamped contemporary full red morocco, all edges gilt. Spine a bit worn, front cover has a vague moisture stain, a little soil to back cover, but a very nice copy without any foxing.

€  200

*  4th edition, second and final state of the text with Byron's last revisions.

 

31.       CAMI  Les Grands-Parents terribles. Paris: Éditions Baudinière, 1939. First edition. 12mo. 288 p. Uncut. Original decorated wrappers. A bit browned, some stains. Name on flyleaf.

€  45

*  Cheerful compilation of gay plays satirizing i.a. Cocteau ('Les enfants terribles') and Freud (some characters: 'Le-fils-à-sexualité-interchangeable', 'La-mère-à-réfoulements-frénétiques'). With humorous illustrations (front cover in colours) by the author.

 

32.       CARÊME, Maurice  Pigeon vole. Paris: Bourrelier & Colin, 1958. First Edition. 8vo. Original decorated wrappers. 104 p. A bit browned.

€  22

*  Funny poetry for children. With a 13-line SIGNED AUTHOR'S DEDICATION in ballpoint and pencil to the poet Charles Moisse. A beautiful picture by Alice Trey on cover.

 

33.       CARÊME, Maurice  Le Sablier. Brussels: Published by the Author, 1969. First edition. 24mo. Original wrappers. 88 p.

€  22

*  Pretty volume of poetry, published by the author for his 70th birthday in 2000 copies on Vélin fin. With SIGNED AUTHOR'S DEDICATION in red and blue ink: 'A Charles Moisse pour lui dire, tout simplement, combien je suis fier et heureux de l'amitié que sa femme et lui m'ont toujours temoignée/ Maurice/ 12 mai 1969/ Et un gros baiser, pour moi, à Isabelle'.

 

34.       CARROLL, Lewis [= Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]  Jabberwocky. Amsterdam: (Phoenix Editions), 1985. Tall 8vo. Original wrappers. 12 p. With a three-color silksscreen by Hans Landsaat, SIGNED and numbered by the artist. Printed in 65 numbered copies on Arches paper. Top of cover a bit discoloured. With a prospectus.

€  65

*  Mirror image of the first strophe ("’Twas brillig, and the slithy toves/ Did gyre and gimble in the wabe") on front cover. Printed by Hans van Eijk at the Bonnefant Press of Banholt.

 

35.       CATULLUS, TIBULLUS, PROPERTIUS  Catulli, Tibulli, Properti nova editio. Josephus SCALIGER  Iul. Caesaris f. recensuit. (&) A. MURETI commentarius in Catullum, eiusdem scholia in Tibullum et Propertium. Antwerp: Aegidius Radaeus, 1582. 12mo. Somewhat rough sheep’s vellum (a bit warped and soiled). (12), 276, 248, 200 p. Some foxing and a little damage to first and last pages (from ancient bookworms).

€  450

*  With a few intriguing inscriptions by various ancient hands. Text printed in a beautiful cursive type. From the collection of the Dutch publisher and mega-bibliophile Johan Polak.

 

36.       (CAYME PRESS)  The Birth of Fashion. A Modern Ode. (Kensington: Easter 1925). 12mo. Original wrappers. 16 p. Some discolouring and foxing.

€  18

 

37.       (CAYME PRESS)  Life and Death of Tom Thumbe. Reprinted by the Cayme Press for the Chelsea Publishing Company 1924. 12mo. Original batik paper boards with title ticket. 16 p. Three wood-engravings. Some foxing.

€  18

 

38.       (CAYME PRESS)  Three Old Tales in Verse. From a Collection of Ancient Poetry. Reprinted at the Cayme Press for the Chelsea Publishing Company, 1925. 12mo. Original yellow cloth with a title ticket. 56 p. A bit soiled.

€  25

*  Contains ‘Tom Thumbe’, Cupid’s Triumph’ and ‘Sir Peny’.

 

39.       CHARLES D’ORLÉANS  Complainte de France. (Rosières: Pierre Mangart), 1944. [= The Hague: A.A.M. Stols]. 12mo. Original wrappers. 12 p. Printed in 100 numbered copies on ‘papier de Hollande’.

€  60

*  Printed in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands, a risky business for which several printers (for instance H.N. Werkman) gave their lives. Therefore Stols used a misleading colophon, even signed ‘P.M.’ by him. With an inscription by colleague-publisher Fred Batten, dated ’28.3.44’. De Jong 143. Simoni C2.

 

40.       CHARLES-ÉTIENNE  Notre-Dame de Lesbos. Roman de Mœurs. Paris: Librairie Curio, (1924). 167th thousand (!). 16mo. Original wrappers. (4), 324 p. Uncut. Small price ticket on spine. Very good copy.

€  50

*  Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1926.

 

41.       CHOPIN, F.  Wien, 1. Januar 1831. Brief an Jan Matuszynski. Amsterdam: Picaron Editions, 1990. 8vo. Original wrappers. 12 p. Uncut. Designed and printed on heavy handmade paper by Rob Cox in 200 copies. Illustrated after a drawing by George Sand.

€  30

*  Letter in German (a bit drunken and melancholic) to his friend Jan Matuszynski (one page). New Year's wish for 1990.

 

42.       COCCIOLI, Carlo  La ville et le sang. Paris: Flammarion, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. Unopened. (2), 206 p. Backstrip a bit browned. Printed on cheap, somewhat browned paper. With prospectus.

€  40

*  Written in French by the polyglot Italian author, not translated. With a signed and dated ('janvier 1955') AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION on half-title.

 

43.       COCTEAU, Jean  Poèmes écrits en Allemand. [The Hague]: Le Lapin et le Chat, (1944). First edition in book form. 4to. Orig. wrappers. 12 p. Printed in 200 copies. Fine copy.

€  50

*  Published in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands by Huib van Krimpen and his wife Mimi Nooteboom. De Jong 149. Simoni C5.

 

44.       COLERIDGE, S.T.  The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. London: Hacon & Ricketts [VALE PRESS], 1899. 8vo. Full green morocco with gilt and black hearts in gilt squares (Bumpus, Oxford). Top gilt. Uncut. (8), 62 p. Spine a bit worn and discoloured, corners/edges slightly worn. Printed in red and black.

€  280

*  New Checklist A34a.

 

45.       CONRAD, Joseph  Le Prince Roman. Un héros polonais de Conrad. Traduit de l'Anglais avec des commentaires par G. Jean-Aubry. Maastricht: A.A.M. Stols, 1933. 8vo. Original wrappers with original cellophane protective jacket. 80 p. Uncut. One of 400 copies on Antique de Luxe paper (415). A bit bumped, small signs of wear.

€  28

*  Van Dijk 304.

 

46.       CORDAN, Wolfgang  Besinnung auf Mallarmé. [Amsterdam]: Argonauten Druck, [1944]. First edition. 8vo. String binding. 36 p. With a portrait of Mallarmé by Annie Roland Holst-de Meester. Published in 150 numbered copies.

€  35

*  Printed in secret during the Nazi oppression of the Netherlands. De Jong 157. Simoni C8.

 

47.       CORDAN, Wolfgang  Julian der Erleuchtete. Zürich: Origo Verlag, 1950. First edition. 8vo.  560 p. Cloth with (slightly chipped) dust jacket.

€  65

*  Brilliant, absorbing novel about the life of the philosophic Roman Emperor Julian. With the author’s carte de visite, 'wolfgang cordan' in print, and an AUTOGRAPH LINE in Dutch. Wolfgang Cordan (= Heinz Horn) lived in the Netherlands from 1933-1949.

 

48.       CORDAN, Wolfgang  Tag und Nacht gleiche. Amsterdam: Kentaur-Druck, 1946. First edition. Tall 8vo. Original half vellum. 112 p. Uncut. Printed in only 60 numbered copies with a frontispice by C.A.B. Bantzinger. Cover partly a bit discoloured.

€  70

*  With a preface and an introductory poem by A. Roland Holst.

 

49.       DAHL, Roald  Typed letter on printed paper of Gipsy House, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, dated ‘10th August, 1981’ and SIGNED boldly in blue felt tip pen to a Dutch correspondent. 25,3 x 20,1 cm. On Croxley Script paper, twice folded horizontally. With envelope and 18-p. stamp.

€  90

*  About signing bookplates. ‘Thank you for being considerate enough to enclose a postal coupon.’

 

50.       DEHN, Paul / Edward GOREY  Quake, Quake, Quake. A Leaden Treasury of English Verse. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First British edition. 8vo. Cloth with dust jacket (design by Edward Gorey). Binding a bit bent, jacket a little wear. Bookseller’s ticket on inside cover.

€  30

*  A volume of parodies with endpapers and many witty drawings by Edward Gorey.

 

51.       DESPORTES, Ph.  LX Pseaumes de David. Paris: La Connaissance, 1926. With a woodcut portrait by Raphaël Drouart. Tall 8vo. Original wrappers. 172 p. Uncut. Typography by Charles NYPELS. Printed in red, blue and black in 430 numbered copies. This is one of 50 Roman numbered copies reserved for the publishers. Backstrip a little waterstained, lower cover partly somewhat discoloured.

€  75

*  Van Laar 22. A splendid book production!

 

52.       DICKINSON, Emily  Selected Poems. [Amsterdam]: A.A. Balkema, 1940 [= 1944]. 12mo. Original wrappers with a title ticket. 72 p. Uncut. Printed in 200 copies on Ingres paper.

€  60

*  Printed in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands. Selected by S. Vestdijk. De Jong 188. Not in Simoni.

 

53.       DICKINSON, Emily  Ten Poems. [Amsterdam]: 5 lb Press, [1944]. 4to. Original wrappers. 24 p. Printed in 55 copies. Very crisp and bright!.

€  260

*  Selected and translated into German verse, printed on facing pages with the original."Emily Dickinson wrote these poems / Rosey E. Pool selected and translated them / Susanne Heynemann calligraphed them and designed the cover / the Widow J. Ahrend & Son reproduced them in flat-printing / for Clara Eggink, Jetje Tielrooy / and the 53 manfriends of the 5 lb press" making this an all-female book production. De Jong 189. Simoni D7.

 

54.       DONNE, Jack  A Defence of Women for their Inconstancy & their Paintings. London: Fanfrolico Press, (1925). 8vo. Cloth. 12 p. One of 370 numbered copies. With 5 decorations by Norman Lindsay. Fine copy.

€  80

 

55.       DONNE, John  The Expostulation. Assen: Hein Elferink, 1991. 8vo. Original wrappers. 4 p. folded in 6 p. paper cover.

€  10

*  New Year’s gift for 1992, published in a small number of copies.

 

56.       DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred  The City of the Soul. London: Grant Richards, 1899. Second edition, but the first issued with name of the author. Original half vellum. 12mo. viii, 112 p. Uncut. Spot on front cover. Copper-engraved bookplate (of Scofield Thayer, one of the founders of The Dial) on upper pastedown.

€  85

 

57.       DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred  The Pongo Papers. London: Greening and Co., 1907. 8vo. xviii (= xx), 76 p. First edition. Decorated cloth. Uncut. Front cover and illustrations by David Whitelaw. Cover partly a bit dis­coloured. Loosening.

€  280

*  A book for children. SIGNED ‘Alfred Bruce Douglas’ on page i.

 

58.       DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred  Two Loves. [No place: E. du Perron], 1928. Rebound in modern gilt half vellum with Roma boards. (2), (4), 28, (4) p. Printed by A.A.M. Stols in 50 copies. Flyleaf a bit browned.

€  350

*  Private edition of E. du Perron: twelve poems expurgated from the 1919 edition of the collected poems of Douglas because of their ‘pederastic’ contents (see Du Perron’s corres­pondence of June 1928). With bookplate and shelf number of Victor van VRIESLAND.  Expertly bound in half vellum by the Phoenix Bindery. Batten / Stols 82. Van Dijk 134.

 

59.       DOUGLAS, Norman  Birds and Beasts of the Greek Anthology. [Florence]: Privately printed (by the Tipografia Giuntina), 1927. First edition. 8vo. Original boards. 220 p. Uncut. One of 500 copies numbered and SIGNED by the author. Helio-engraved frontispice. Spine a bit worn, cover darkened.

€  100

 

60.       DOUGLAS, Norman  In the Beginning. Privately printed [by the Tipografia Giuntina], 1927. First edition. 8vo. Orig. decorated boards (with a leaf design). 260 p. Uncut. One of 700 numbered and SIGNED copies. Delicate boards with edgewear, bumped, chipped.  

€  80

 

61.       DOUGLAS, Norman  Late Harvest. London: Lindsay Drummond, (1946). First edition. 8vo. (8), 132 p. Cloth with dust jacket. Some foxing.

€  35

 

62.       DOUGLAS, Norman  One Day. Chapelle-Réanville (Eure): The Hours Press, 1929. First edition. Tall 8vo. Original boards with gilt printed title after Douglas’s handwriting. (4), 60 p. Uncut. Illustrated. This is one of 300 copies on vergé paper (of a total of 500 numbered). Tiny inscription on inside back cover.

€  350

*  With a form printed on Atlantic Super Strong paper in typewriter type advertising his new limited edition, How About Europe?, dated ‘1 November, 1929’. With five HANDWRITTEN lines by Norman Douglas and an envelope with stamp, dated ‘Firenze Ferrovia 6 XI 29’, and handwritten address.

 

63.       DUBUT DE LAFOREST [, J.-L.]  Les Petites Rastas. Paris: Dentu, 1894. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo. (10), 396 p. Stamp on half-title, small bookseller's mark on last page.

€  55

*  Sensational novel about an Egyptian princess in Paris. Many illustrations by Albert Bauré, engraved in wood by Deloche, i.a. portrait of the author, who wrote many blood-and-thunder novels, always interesting, often rare.

 

64.       DUHAMEL, Georges  Fables de mon Jardin. Paris: Mercure de France, 1936. Original wrappers. 8vo. 240 p. Uncut. Wrappers torn and a bit worn.

€  35

*  With AUTHOR'S DEDICATION, boldly SIGNED and dated 'février 36'.

 

65.       DUHAMEL, Georges  Lettre sur les bibliophiles. Maastricht / Paris: A.A.M. Stols / Claude Aveline, 1926. Original full vellum. Top edge gilt. Square 16mo (15,0 x 12,2 cm). (6), 50 p. Printed in red and black, with a vignette (of a man reading in his library) by J. FRANKEN Pzn. Original paper cover bound in. Of a total edition of 350 copies, this is one of 10 DELUXE copies on Japanese paper in vellum.

€  100

*  Les Livrets du Bibliophile No. 10. Van Dijk 70.

 

66.       DUHAMEL, Georges  Le Prince Jaffar. Paris: Mercure de France, 1924. First edition. Original wrappers. 8vo. 262 p. Uncut. Printed on large paper (1650 numbered copies). A little wear.

€  35

*  Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1936.

 

67.       DUNAN, Renée  Au Temple des Baisers. Roman de mœurs aimables. Paris: Éditions Prima, (1927). First edition. 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers. Unopened. 192 p. One of 25 numbered copies on ‘papier de luxe’. Fine copy.

€  90

*  Colourful cover illustration: a winking prostitute in a doorway. Cat. Schorer/ NWHK 1933.

 

68.       DUNSANY, Lord [Edward Plunkett, 18th Baron Dunsany]  AUTOGRAPH Letter to ‘Dear Mr. Blesing’, dated ‘Dunsany Castle/ Co: Meath/ Oct. 28. 1946’ and boldly SIGNED ‘Dunsany’. 17,8 x 11,5 cm. On grey paper with two perforation holes. Recto and verso.

€  65

*  ‘I congratulate you on regaining liberty, for which we have all fought, & on having come through those dark years.’ Mainly about broadcasting Dunsany’s radio-plays and short stories.

 

69.       EEKHOUD, Georges  Zigzags poétiques. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1877. First edition. 8vo. Bound in green half cloth with marbled boards (a little damage and a bit rubbed). 142 p. Uncut. Half-title stained and a bit damaged; foxed throughout.

€  75

*  Rare, early volume of poetry by a youthful Eekhoud, then only 23 years old.

 

70.       EHRENBURG, Ilja  Die Verschwörung der Gleichen. Das Leben des Gracchus Babeuf. Berlin: Malik-Verlag, 1929. First edition. 8vo. Cloth with dust jacket (spine section slightly worn). Translated into German by Hans Ruoff.

€  35

 

71.       (ELIAS, Norbert). E.M. FORSTER  The Hill of Devi, being Letters from Dewas State Senior. London: Edward Arnold, 1953. Second printing. 8vo. Original cloth. 176 p. with 8 extratext photographical pictures.

€  20

*  With SIGNATURE in pencil on first and last flyleaf of famous sociologist Norbert ELIAS.

 

72.       (ELIAS, Norbert). Martin SECKER  The Eighteen-Nineties. London: The Richards Press, 1948. First Edition. Original cloth with dust jacket. 8vo. xviii, 618 p. Frontispice Aubrey Beardsley. Introduction by John Betjeman.

€  35

*  With SIGNATURE in pencil of the famous sociologist Norbert ELIAS.

 

73.       ELLIS, Havelock  Marriage To-day and To-morrow. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1929. 8vo. Original half cloth. (12), 32 p. Uncut. Printed in red and black in 500 numbered copies, all SIGNED by the author.

€  75

 

74.       EWERS, H.H., Victor HADWIGER, Erich MÜHSAM, René SCHICKELE & Walter Bläsing  Führer durch die moderne Literatur. 300 Würdigungen der hervorragendster Schriftsteller unserer Zeit. Berlin: Globus Verlag, 1906. First Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Spine slightly discoloured and creased, cover slightly soiled.

€  30

*  Useful guide for the international modern literature of 1906, with various portraits, i.a. Björnson, Dehmel,  Halbe, Hille, Holz, Liliencron, Mackay, Nietzsche, Ruederer, Scheerbart, Schlaf, Strindberg, Tolstoj, Wolzogen, Zola. 'Walter Bläsing' is a collective pseudonym of all the authors!

 

75.       EXLER, M.J.J.  Lebensleid. Psychologischer Roman. Übersetzt aus dem Holländischen von W.H. Akkersdyk. Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. med. Magnus HIRSCHFELD, Vorsitzender des wissenschaftlich-humanitären Komitees. Leipzig: Max Spohr, 1914. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. 248 p. Fine copy.

€  220

*  Early Dutch gay novel, very rare, either in its original Dutch version (1911, reprinted 1918) or in German translation. Lehmstedt 500. Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1922.

 

76.       (FIELD, Michael)  Julia Domna. [London]: Hacon & Ricketts [VALE PRESS], 1903. 8vo. Half cloth with a spine title label and paper board decorated with a peacock motive after a design by Charles RICKETTS. (12), liv, (14) p. Uncut. Printed in red and black in 240 copies. Spine and corners slightly worn/ damaged, covers soiled.

€  150

*  New Checklist A 90a.

 

77.       FORSTER, E.M.  Autograph correspondence card to Robert Harber (‘Literary Agent’), SIGNED and dated ‘7-11-49/ Kings College/ Cambridge’. Blindstamped ‘Reform Club,/ Pall Mall. S.W.1.’ Oblong. 8,9 x 14,0 cm. Recto and verso. With a stamp postmarked ‘7 Nov 1949’.

€  75

*  Forster confirms the receipt of a cheque and promises to answer a letter.

 

78.       FORSTER, E.M., C.V. WEDGWOOD, Desmond MacCARTHY, Storm JAMESON  Hermon Ould. A tribute. London: P.E.N. Club, 1952. First Edition. 8vo. 18 p. No binding as issued. Light spots, some foxing.

€  25

*  Foreword by Wedgwood, Address at the Memorial Service of October, 11, 1951, by MacCarthy, Memories of the author by Jameson and Indian Recollections by Forster. With a portrait. Loosely inserted an Appeal to the members of the P.E.N. club about the Hermon Ould Memorial Lectures.

 

79.       GALSWORTHY, John  A Rambling Discourse. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1929. 8vo. Original cloth with Galsworthy’s gilt signature. (6), 42 p. Uncut. Slightly discoloured. One of 400 numbered copies, all numbered and SIGNED by the author.

€  40

 

80.       GENET, Jean  Querelle de Brest. [Paris: Paul Morihien], (1947). Second edition. 4to. Original wrappers, with title and author printed in blue and red, a marine design. 252 p. Uncut. Printed in 1850 numbered copies. Covers very slightly worn. With an ORIGINAL EROTIC PENCIL DRAWING tipped in before the half title.

€  350

*  We have seen three copies of this title, each inserted with a pencil drawing by a probably Dutch artist, all showing a homosexual scene, all signed "J.P". According to one source, this may mean Jean-Paul Vroom.

 

81.       (GENET, Jean) Chevaly, Maurice  Genet. I. L’Amour Cannibale ; II. L’Enfer à Fleur de Peau. Marseille: Collection Rencontres / Le Temps Parallèle, 1989. First edition. 2 vols. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers. 208, 240 p. As new.

€  40

*  A biography and study of Jean Genet, with an introduction by André Baudry, cover illustrations by James Bernard, 'Genet-Onirique' illustrated by Odette Jacsont, and 'Genet-Phantasmes' illustrated by James Bernard.

 

82.       GEORGE, Stefan  Hymnen Pilgerfahrten Algabal. Berlin: Georg Bondi, 1928. Definitive edition, part of the 18-volume collected edition. 8vo. Cloth with dust jacket. 144 p. Uncut. With several facsimiles. Dust jacket a bit chipped.

€  50

*  From the collection of Albert Verwey and his daughter Mea. Fine copy with the rare dustjacket. Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1922.

 

83.       (GEORGE, Stefan) ALER, J.M.M.  Im Spiegel der Form. Amsterdam: Menno Hertzberger, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. Bad afterwar printing paper browned. Small tear in backstrip. Appears almost unread. Illicit reprint added of Stefan George's 'Der Stern des Bundes'.

€  35

 

84.       GIDE, André  Robert. Supplément à l’école des femmes. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, (1929). First edition. 12mo. Original wrappers. 94 p. Uncut. ‘Exemplaire S.P.’ = Review copy. Fine copy.

€  220

*  With SIGNED AUTHOR’S DEDICATION ‘à Franz Hellens/ en cordial souvenir/ André Gide’.

 

85.       (GIDE, André)  Original b/w photo. 12,6 x 16,8 cm. Pasted on board. About 1920-1930.

€  45

*  Gide with an intense, searching look, leaning on a chair, a book in his hands.

 

86.       (GIDE, André) Raoul SIMONSON  Bibliographie de l’œuvre de André Gide. Maestricht: Boosten & Stols / Brussels: Chez l’Auteur, 1924. First edition. Tall 8vo. Original wrappers. (2), 42 p. Uncut. Printed in 250 numbered copies. This is one of 50 Roman numbered copies on ‘Hollande Van Gelder Zonen’. With a portrait of Gide. Piece of back cover worn.

€  70

 

87.       GIRAUDOUX, Jean  Hommage à Marivaux. (Rosières: Pierre Mangart) [= The Hague: A.A.M. Stols], 1943. 12mo. Original wrappers. 12 p. Uncut. Printed in 50 numbered copies on ‘papier de Hollande’.

€  90

*  Printed in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands. With a misleading colophon, even mentioning as printer ‘Claude Sézille à Paris’ – in fact Drukkerij Trio, The Hague. Signed ‘P.M.’ by Stols. De Jong 143. Simoni G11.

 

88.       GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von  Gedichte. Hamburg: (Hermann Nestler), 1813. 12mo. (8), 408 p. Charming gilt half vellum binding with starch marbled boards (Elizabet Nijhoff Asser, 1983). Fine copy.

€  220

*  Pirated reprint of the Cotta Gedichte edition. Name of publisher neatly pasted over with a narrow strip of (contemporary) paper. Goedeke IV/3, 47, 5.

 

89.       GOETHE, [Johann] Wolfgang von  Reineke Fuchs. Zeichnungen von Wilhelm von Kaulbach gestochen von R. Rahn und A. Schleich. Stuttgart, J.G. Cotta [about 1860]. Folio.  Extremely richly gilt and blindstamped original full publisher’s morocco. All edges gilt. (2), 258 p. Delicate binding has only the smallest spots of wear at the edges. Bookplate removed from inside binding. A bit of foxing.

€  500

*  Exceptionally fine edition with the 35 brilliant, subtle, detailed, sometimes sensual and often gruesome steel engravings after Kaulbach in a fiery red decorated very nineteenth-century morocco binding, repeating some of Kaulbach’s motives. And don’t forget the many grotesque vignettes in wood engraving. This definitely is the loveliest possible Reynard edition by Goethe!

.

90.       GOLDING, William  AUTOGRAPH Letter in ballpoint on card printed with address (Ebble Thatch etc.), no date, SIGNED ‘William Golding’. Oblong. 9,6 x 14,0 cm. Recto only. With torn envelope and stamp, possibly tongue glued, postmarked ‘Salisbury 7 30 PM 15 NOV 1983’.

€  80

*  Thanks for congratulations and ‘for your lovely card. I wish I could afford the original!’.

 

91.       GOMEZ DE LA SERNA, Ramón  Seins. Choix et traduction de Jean Cassou. Dessins inédits de Pierre Bonnard. Les Cahiers d’Aujourd’hui publiés sous la direction de George Besson 15, 1924. First edition. 4to. Original wrappers. 66 p. with a page of illustrations and 8 pages of advertisements.

€  80

*  Various musings sbout breasts. The text includes a letter from Nathalie Clifford Barney, ‘L’Amazone Irritée’ protesting against the author’s description of breasts.

 

92.       GOREY, Edward  La Chauve-souris dorée / The Gilded Bat. London: Jonathan Cape, 1967. First British edition. Oblong 12mo. (66) p. Pictorial boards with dust jacket. Illustrations by Edward Gorey. Two very small tears in lovely Gorey jacket.

€  65

 

93.       GOREY, Edward  The Broken Spoke. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1976. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial wrappers with dust jacket. (62) p. With coloured illustrations by Gorey.

€  65

*  Fascinating book commenting upon two most important end-of-the-nineteenth century inventions: bicycles and postcards. 'From the Pen of Dogear Wryde', and with a motto of ‘Addée Gorrwy, the famous Postcard Poetess’.

 

94.       GORKI, Maxim  Malva. Novelle. Aus dem Russischen übersetzt von L.M. Wiegandt. Mit einer Biografie des Verfassers. Berlin: Rich. Eckstein Nachf. – H. Krüger, [1900]. First edition. 12mo. Original decorated cloth. 96 p. Cover lettering a bit discoloured.

€  22

Ecksteins Moderne Bibliothek Nr. 10. Nice Jugendstil cover design by Hans Stubenrauch.

 

95.       GOSSE, Edmund  The Tyrant Dream. [Geesbrug, Sub Signo Libelli], (1985). Geesbrugger Bijdragen No. 8. 8vo. Original wrappers. 4 p. Uncut. Printed in 45 copies on 19th century paper.

€  35

*  Breugelmans 132.

 

96.       GRAEVE, Louis De  Nudité. Grand roman des Syphilitiques. Antwerp: Édition Privée de Louis De Graeve, no date. First edition. 8vo. Original decorated wrappers. 216 p. Uncut. With a grisly expressionistic front cover and a portrait frontispice of the author. Slightly worn. Cheap text paper browned.

€  75

*  Curiously open novel about a young man who loved women too much, privately printed about 1925.

 

97.       GRAY, John  Some Unpublished Poems. Edinburgh: Tragara Press, 1987. Original wrappers. 4to (25 x 18 cm). 44 p. One of 120 numbered copies on Abbey Mills paper. Fine.

€  35

 

98.       GURLITT, Ludwig (Plautus)  Erotica Plautina. Eine Auswahl erotischer Szenen aus Plautus, übersetzt und erklärt von Ludwig Gurlitt. Munich: Georg Müller, 1921. First edition.  Original boards. 8vo. 184 p. A bit browned around the spine, some wear. Small collector's stamp on title page ('Sammlung Herm. Fink').

€  20

*  Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1922.

 

99.       HANLEY, James  Boy. London: Boriswood, 1931. First trade edition. 8vo. Original cloth. 272 p. Spine a bit discoloured, one corner bumped, bookplate on first endpaper, traces of paperclip rust, some small shortcomings.

€  70

*  Part of dust jacket pasted on last endpaper: 'In this, his second novel, the author of DRIFT tells the short life-story of Arthur Fearon, schoolboy and idealist, who ships as a stowaway on a Liverpool tramp in order to escape the sordid hardships of his slum existence'. This is the first edition of this tragic novel, expurgated, after a very rare limited edition. Young #1694. Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1936.

 

100.     HANLEY, James, Havelock ELLIS, Rhys DAVIES, & Norman DAVEY   Four short novels. New York: The Black Hawk Press, 1935. Cloth with dust jacket. 8vo. Havelock Ellis: Kanga Creek; James Hanley: A Passion before Death; Rhys Davies: A Bed of Feathers; Norman Davey: The Penultimate Adventure. Fine copy, jacket a bit browned and damaged.

€  150

*  Four novels, each with a tipped-in frontispice, all printed in 902 copies only, each in a fine 'modern' Art Deco style. All four books published in 1935, but this collected edition was probably bound later using unsold copies. Illustrations by Dolice, Jacob Krakowsky (Jack Krakow) and John Gram. Collected in one volume in publisher’s light blue cloth with richly gilt spine, and with dust jacket (covered in mylar), a bit browned along the edges. Kanga Creek includes ‘Biographical Memoir in the Form of An Imaginary Conversation Between Havelock Ellis, a Young Doctor Without a Practice, and Olive Schreiner a Young Woman without a Husband’ by Norman Lockridge.

The Black Hawk Press was owned by Samuel Roth (1894-1974, a pseudonym: Norman Lockridge), i.a. publisher of the American Aphrodite magazine.

 

101.     HAUPTMANN, Gerhart  Original photograph by Alfed EISENSTAEDT. 23,2 x 17,6 cm. Traces of use.

€  250

*  Press photo, probably taken in 1938. Several stamps (‘Freigegeben … 9 NOV. 1942’; ‘Bei Veröffentlichung ist zu nennen:/ Foto: Alfred Eisenstaedt – A.P.’), traces of glue and notes in pencil (‘Amsterdammer/ 6 x 8 1/2/ br hg/ een copie/ dun kader’) on verso.

 

102.     (HECKEL, Erich) Ludwig THORMAEHLEN  Erich Heckel. Karlsruhe: Akademie der Bildenden Künste, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 24 p. Printed in 620 copies. Top of cover a bit torn. Inscription in Stefan George-script on first flyleaf.

€  120

*  Published for Erich Heckel's 70th birthday. With an original woodcut (not signed) by Heckel, made especially for this publication.

 

103.     HEINE, Heinrich  Die Nordsee. (Hilversum, De Heuvelpers, 1928). Tall 8vo. Gilt limp vellum in original slipcase. (4), 76 p. Uncut. Printed by S.H. de Roos in green and black in 125 numbered copies. Very fine copy.

€  675

*  Second Heuvelpers edition, with a prospect.

 

104.     HEINE, Heinrich  Die Nordsee. (Hilversum, De Heuvelpers, 1928). Tall 8vo. Plain original wrappers with gilt spine title. (4), 76 p. Uncut. Printed by S.H. de Roos in green and black in 125 numbered copies. Bookplate. Some foxing. Spine professionally restored and cleaned (illustrated report of the process added).

€  350

*  Second Heuvelpers edition, with a prospect (bookseller’s stamp).

 

105.     HELLENS, Franz  L'Age Dur (1957-1960). Paris: Pierre Seghers, 1961. First edition. Small 8vo. Original wrappers with a title ticket. 80 p.

€  35

*  With SIGNED DEDICATION to the translator Dolf Verspoor.

 

106.     HENCKELL, Karl  Sonnenblumen. Zürich / Leipzig, Karl Henckell Comp., no date [around 1899]. First edition.12mo. (100) p. 24 four-page publications with a table of contents, and a front cover by FIDUS, bound in cloth with a morocco title label. Each number printed in a different colour. Fine copy.

€  85

*  Poems by i.a. C.F. Meyer, Theodor Storm, Detlev Freiherr von Liliencron, Henrik Ibsen, John Henry Mackay, Ferdinand von Saar, Friedrich Theodor Vischer, Alexander Petöfi (transl. i.a. by K.M. Kertbeny), Wilhelm Jordan and Lord Byron. Not in Frecot. Dainty Jugendstil book production!

 

107.     HERONDAS  Mimes d'Herondas. Traduit en langage populaire par Jacques Dyssord avec 19 gouaches de Carlo Rim. Paris: Denoël et Steele, First edition. 1930. Large 8vo. Original wrappers. 86 p. Uncut. This is one of 800 copies 'sur papier de Rives'.

€  120

*  Herondas, a Greek poet whose work was only discovered recently (1891), very interesting because his poetry described ordinary Hellenistic life in an ironic style. This edition was adorned with 19 very idiosyncratic, colourful pochoir illustrations by Carlo Rim.  

 

108.     HOLMBERG, Prof. Olle (editor)  12 Schwedische Erzähler von heute. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Cloth with dust jacket.

€  25

 

109.     HUGHES, Langston  Lament for Dark Peoples and Other Poems. [Amsterdam: H. van Krimpen], 1944. 8vo. Uncut. 48 p. Printed in secret during the German occupation of the Netherlands in 300 copies. This is one of 50 numbered copies on special paper. Cover a bit browned.

€  60

*  Poems selected and introduced by "an amateur": H. Driessen. De Jong 409. Simoni H55.

 

110.     HUGO, Victor  Les Voix Intérieures. Brussels & Leipzig: Hochhausen & Fournes, 1837. 16mo. Half cloth. 300 p. Small wood-engraving on title. Bookplate on first endpaper. Some foxing.

€  50

*  Early edition of this volume of poetry (from the same year as the first edition).

 

111.     (IBSEN) WULFFEN, Erich  Ibsens Nora vor dem Strafrichter und Psychiater. Halle an der Saale: Carl Marhold, 1907. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers with title ticket. 60 p. Uncut. Cover a bit worn, year 1907 written on cover. Loose. Some foxing.

€  30

*  Poor Nora for the criminal court and that of the psychiatrist…

 

112.     IUVENALIS Aquinas, D. Iunius & Aulus PERSIUS Flaccus  Satirae; ex recensione Henrici Christiani Henninii fideliter expressae. Glasgow: Robert & Andrew Foulis, 1750. Half calf with stipple-marbled boards. 12mo. (6), 138 p. Uncut. Backstrip and edges a bit worn and damaged.

€  80

*  An attractive small Juvenal edition.

 

113.     JADOT, Alain  Die englische Schweigeminute – petite messe basse en 73 mesures > in memoriam <. Munich & Salzburg: Verlag Klaus G. Renner, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 16 p. Dark grey blue Roma paper cover. Mainly musical notation.

€  35

*  73 bars of expressive musical silence, printed in 99 numbered copies, all SIGNED by the author. ‘Hymne aux Soupirs’, ‘Pause café bémoll’, ‘Idée virtuelle de l’éternel’.

 

114.     JOLAS, Eugene  The Language of Night. Den Haag: The Servire Press, 1932. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 64 p. Uncut. Printed in 550 copies. Dedicated in print to Stuart Gilbert (James Joyce’s editor). Number in ballpoint on lower endpaper.

€  65

 

115.     JONG, Dirk de  Bibliographie des éditions françaises clandestines imprimées aux Pays-Bas pendant l’occupation allemande 1940-1945. Préface de Vercors. The Hague / Paris: A.A.M. Stols, 1947. First edition. Tall 8vo. Original wrappers (browned). 28 p. Uncut. One of 15 or 20 numbered copies on ‘papier de Hollande’. Some foxing. Bookplate.

€  90

*  According to the colophon (p. 2), 20 numbered deluxe copies have been issued. However, Stols noted in ballpoint on p. 17: ‘No. 15 des 15 sur papier de Hollande./ (sign.)’. Van Dijk 765. An ordinary copy of this Bibliographie is for sale for € 20.

 

116.     JOUHANDEAU, Marcel  Ces Messieurs. Paris: Éditions Lilac, 1951. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 112 p. Uncut. Backstrip and part of cover lightly discoloured. One of 932 numbered copies on ‘pur fil Johannot’ (of a total of 1000 forming the Édition Originale).

€  22

 

117.     JOUHANDEAU, Marcel  Théâtre sans spectacle. Paris: Grasset, 1957. First edition. Original wrappers. 8vo. 224 p. Uncut. Spine browned.

€  45

*  With AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION by the author: 'Pour Martin Premsela/ bien cordial/ Hommage/ Marcel Jouhandeau'. Martin Premsela (1896-1960) was a poet and translator of French literature into Dutch, who reviewed books for many magazines.

 

118.     JOYCE, James  Ulysses. Hamburg, Paris, Bologna: The Odyssey Press, 1932. Two vols. Definitive Standard Edition (first). Original wrappers. 399, [3]; [4], 401-791, [3] pages. Browned spots on spines, otherwise fine.

€  120

*  Slocum & Cahoon A20; "First issued by The Odyssey Press: December 1932. The present edition may be regarded as the definitive standard edition, as it has been specially revised, at the author's request, by Stuart Gilbert" (title page verso, volume 1).

 

119.     JUIN, Hubert  Le repas chez Marguerite. Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 232 p. Review copy ('service de presse').

€  45

 With four-line AUTHOR'S SIGNED DEDICATION on half title.

 

120.     KAFKA, Franz  Ein Landarzt. [Amsterdam]: 5 Ponden Pers, [1944]. 4to. Original decorated wrappers. Unopened. Printed in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands in 55 copies. Illustrations and typography by Jan BONS.

€  360

*  De Jong 440. Simoni K3.

 

121.     [KAHN, Richard]  Written on Water. Amsterdam: The Inkling Press [= Richard Kahn], 1983. First edition. Large 8vo. Four poems printed on a large sea chart (106,0 x 68,7 cm), folded to fit into a 27 x 18 cm cover. Printed in 40 copies (all on different sea maps).

€  50

*  ‘Praise of Forgotten Things’,  ‘The world is running through my head’ ‘Circe’s Song’ ‘The Point of Water’ and the odd seamonster or two after the ones on ancient Dutch maps, printed on a sea chart of the Tonga Islands, published by the Hydrographic Office in Washington, third edition, 1947.

 

122.     KEATS, John  The Collected Sonnets. Maastricht: The Halcyon Press / A.A.M. Stols, 1930. Original gilt cloth. 4to. 96 p. Uncut. The first book illustrated by John Buckland Wright. Printed by Enschedé in 376 numbered copies. This is one of 325 on Pannekoek paper, watermark Halcyon. Binding design and eleven woodcuts by Buckland Wright. Fine state.

€  185

*   Reid A1. The Halcyon Press 7. Van Dijk 214.

 

123.     KENT, Nial  The Divided Path. New York: Greenberg – Publisher, 1951. Fourth printing. 8vo. Original cloth. (4), 452 p. Spine browned. Small bookplate on inside front cover.

€  300

*  Nial Kent was apparently a pseudonym of William Leroy Thomas (Young #2090), ‘about whom nothing is on record’, writes Anthony Slide in Lost Gay Novels, Haworth Press, 2003.

This copy of Nial Kent’s only book is accompanied by a full page LETTER (53 lines) typed and SIGNED (in red crayon) by Nial Kent, probably from 1949, for the largest part about his book and the reactions he received. He is working on a book about King Edward II, which seems not to have materialized. Also with a typed postcard (16 lines) about spending a week in autumnal Vermont with ‘a pile of good intentions’, and 5 illustrated New Year’s wishes from 1952-1955, signed and DEDICATED by Nial Kent, two of these printed for the author.

 

124.     KING, William  Miscellanies in Prose and Verse. London: B. Lintott & H. Clements, [1709]. First edition. 8vo. Tooled and partly stippled calf. (32), 540 p. A bit worn. With a few inscriptions in old hands.

€  140

*  With Animadversions on a Pretended Account of Danmark, A Journey to London in the Year 1698 and several other humorous poems and prose pieces.

 

125.     KOCHNITZKY, Léon  Élégies bruxelloises. Paris: Aux éditions du monde nouveau, 1924. First Edition. 8vo. Attractively rebound in half cloth with cheerful floral decorative paper, original front cover preserved. 128 p. Uncut. One of 500 numbered copies on Alfa.

€  40

*  With 5-line AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION, dated 'Bruxelles, 10 Octobre 1951'.

 

126.     LABÉ, Louise  Oeuvres Complètes de Louïze Labé Lionnoize publiées par P.C. Boutens avec une introduction de J.J. Salverda de Grave. Maastricht: A.A.M. Stols, 1928. With a woodcut portrait by J. Franken Pzn. First edition. 4to. Original wrappers. (8), XXXIV, 198 p. Printed in 650 numbered copies. This is one of 600 on tinted Pannekoek paper. A very fresh, unopened copy, almost as new.

€  100

*  Van Dijk 145.

 

127.     (LA FONTAINE, Jean de). Béatrice MALLET  Choix de Fables de La Fontaine. Liêge: Éditions Chagor, no date. First edition. Square 21 x 20 cm. Original decorated boards. 24 p. Cover lightly worn, middle pages loose (staple rust).

€  40

* Lovely illustrated Fables of La Fontaine, comic-like, by postcard designer Béatrice MALLET. Five fables and fourteen superb multicolour illustrations, somewhere between Rabier and early Disney. Chagor series, probably printed in the late 1940’s.  

 

128.     LA FONTAINE, Jean de  Paix. D’après le manuscrit. Haarlem: De Tuinwykpers, 1985. 16mo. Original blindstamped wrappers. 16 p. With three woodcut portraits of the author. Printed in red and black in a small number of copies by Sem Hartz, who designed himself most of the type used for this little book.

€  80

*  SIGNED in monogramme by the printer.

 

129.     LANKERN, Anton  Zandvoort - Sommer Zandvoort – Zomer. Genootschap voor Tegennatuurlijke Letteren - Amor Vincit, 1991. First edition. 4to. Luxurious book production on resplendent Imperial Japanese paper, in a jacket of India paper with leaf fragments, printed by Rob Cox in 55 numbered copies. 8 p. Uncut. Bilingual edition; the German poem was translated into Dutch by Nop Maas and Joep Jaspers.

€  25

*  Ironic poem about the gay beach in Zandvoort. One of the best products of the cooperation of David Simaleavich (Phoenix Bindery) with Dutch private printers. Published for the tenth anniversary of the Society for Unnatural Literature.

 

130.     LARBAUD, Valéry  Dévotions particulières. (Maastricht: A.A.M. Stols, 1941). First edition. Large 4to. Half vellum with gilt boards. (4), 20 p. Uncut. Title and six initials handcut by Helmut SALDEN. Printed in red, blue and black in 40 copies. This is an unnumbered file copy. Cover browned. Bookplate.

€  450

*  A sumptuous book with breathtaking initials by Salden. Van Dijk 527. De Jong 480. Not in Simoni.

 

131.     LARBAUD, Valéry  Questions Militaires. [The Hague]: A.A.M. Stols, [1944]. First edition in book form. 4to. Half cloth. (28) p. Illustrations after lithographies by Piet Worm, coloured by hand. Printed in 250 numbered copies. With a typographical bookplate of bookplate authority Johan Schwencke. A bit loosening. Some foxing. With a prospectus.

€  130

*  Signed by Stols. De Jong 485. Van Dijk 641. Enchanting illustrations!

 

132.     LA ROCHEFOUCAULD, François de  Réflexions ou sentences et maximes morales. Amsterdam: A.A.B., 1942 [= A.A. Balkema, 1944]. 16mo. Original full vellum. 96 p. Uncut. Printed in 200 copies. Small tear in back cover.

€  160

*  Printed clandestinely under the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands. Paper cover bound in, but vellum binding stamped with the original AAB monogramme (designed by Jan van Krimpen) – therefore it must be a publisher’s binding, although an edition in vellum is unaccounted for. De Jong 474. Simoni L7.

 

133.     LAUTRÉAMONT, Comte de (= Isidore Ducasse)  Les Chants de Maldoror. (Chants I, II, III, IV, V, VI). Paris / Brussels: [anonymous – printed by E.Wittman], 1874. First edition, second issue. 12mo. Rebound in blind cloth with a (much later) spine ticket. 336 p. Part of signature on title page. Some foxing.

€  1500

*  Of  this epochal work, the first edition was printed in 1869. About ten copies of this edition are known today. In 1874, four years after the gifted author died (only 20 years old), the Belgian bookseller Jean-Baptiste Rozez bought the remaining stock, and brought it into circulation with a new cover, half title and title. This is such a copy (without the cover), possibly bound about 1900.

 

134.     LAWRENCE, D.H.  Lady Chatterley's Lover. Including My Skirmish with Jolly Roger. No place: no publisher, 1943. Pirated edition. 8vo. (4), VI, 260 p. Original cloth. Bookplate. Portrait of Lawrence  (from a magazine) pasted on first flyleaf.

€  35

*  Illegally printed in the Netherlands on cheap paper with a false year (1930) during the Nazi occupation. Publisher unknown. De Jong 490. Not in Simoni.

 

135.     LEAR, Edward (Edward GOREY)  The Jumblies. London: Chatto & Windus, 1968. First British edition with the illustrations by Edward Gorey. Oblong 8vo. Cloth with pink dust jacket (some small tears). 42 p. With a panoramic view of the land of the Western Seas.

€  65

*  'Far and few, far and few,/ Are the lands where the Jumblies live;/ Their heads are green, and their hands are blue,/ And they went to sea in a Sieve.' Edward Lear’s poem illustrated by the epitome nineteenth century draughtsman of the last hundred years, Edward Gorey.

 

136.     [LEMERRE, Alphonse] Anatole France   Le livre du bibliophile. Maastricht / Paris: A.A.M. Stols / Claude Aveline, 1926. Original full vellum. Top edge gilt. Square 16mo (15,0 x 12,2 cm). (6), 78 p. Original paper cover bound in. Printed in red and black, with a vignette (of a man reading) by J. FRANKEN Pzn. Of a total edition of 350 copies, this is one of 10 DELUXE copies on Japanese paper in vellum.

€  100

*  Printed author’s name is Anatole France, but the text seems to have been written by Alphonse Lemerre and published in 1874. See about this mix-up Van Dijk p. 39. Les Livrets du Bibliophile No. 3. Van Dijk 72.

 

137.     LEVET, Henry J.-M. (ed. E. du PERRON)  Poèmes. ‘Imprimés à l’Île de Java’ [= Self-published], [1938]. 8vo. Original wrappers. 40 p. Uncut. Printed in only 30 copies. A bit browned.

€  130

*  Private edition of E. du Perron. Printed by A.C. Nix & Co., Bandung, Netherlands Indies. From the library of Emile van Moerkerken, with his bookplate and signature in pencil. In the text about a dozen contemporary corrections in ink, probably not by Du Perron. Batten / Stols 95. Storm 13.

 

138.     LIBBRECHT, Géo  Sacre de l'Univers. Brussels: Éditions de l'Avant-Poste, 1949. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 128 p. Unopened. Covers a bit discoloured.

€  30

*  With a SIGNED AUTHOR'S DEDICATION to the poet Charles Moisse and his wife: a new year's wish for 1950. With a letter by the author (folded, 13,5 x 21 cm) on paper printed ‘Géo Libbrecht/ Docteur du Droit’ dated ’13 Février 1950’, an invitation to come to a reading of Libbrecht's new poems.

 

139.     LIEUWEN, John  Troebel en Fon. With 24 Pen Drawings by the Author. Corsica, South Dakota: The Corsica Globe Publishers, (1938). First edition. 8vo. Original half cloth. Preface by Peter Nieveen.

€  35

*  Poems in a curious mixture of Dutch and American English: "De Dreek Esteet", "De Vissching Trip", "De Limburger Tjies", "De Demmekratik Spies", and "De Rimmetiek van Henk".

 

140.     LORRAIN, Jean  Pelléastres. Le Poison de la Littérature. Crimes de Montmartre et d’ailleurs. – Une Aventure. Introduction de Georges Normandy. Paris: Méricant, [1910]. First edition. 8vo. Original illustrated stiff wrappers. 288 p. Uncut. Fine copy.

€  160

*  Intriguing cover design by Rapeno: green-faced Medusa eyeing you furiously, with copper-coloured tresses printed on dark paper. In this book, only published after his death, Lorrain ridicules Jacques d’Adelswärd-Fersen.

 

141.     LUCAN, MARTIAL, RONSARD, BELLAY, La BOÉTIE, PLANTIN, DERÈME & others  Choix de poèmes en l'Honneur du Livre. Amsterdam: Non Pareil, 1956. 12mo. Orig. wrappers. 32 p. Printed in a small number of copies. Top of cover a bit discoloured.

€  30

*  Lucan, Martial, the Palatine Anthology, Ronsard, Bellay, Jeanne Queen of Navarre, Robert Estienne, La Boétie, Plantin, Lamoral Prince de Ligne, Fournier, Heredia, Anatole France, Nolhac and Derème, all happily combined in a jewel of a book, in the distinguished typography of Jan van Krimpen, selected for the Non Pareil company of bibliophiles by H. de la Fontaine Verwey.

 

142.     MACKAY, John Henry (ed.).  Freunde und Gefährten. Meisterdichtungen auf einzelnen Blättern. Berlin: Schuster & Loeffler (I, V-X); Treptow: Bernhard Zack (II-IV) [1902]. 10 black cardboard boxes with a title ticket, each containing 100 stiff paper cards and a title page / index. All cards printed in blue on both sides in a Jugendstil frame. Some wear to boxes, but a VERY RARE complete run of this series.

€  350

*  1.: Volkslieder; 2.: Gesungene Gedichte; 3.:Gesprochene Gedichte; 4.: Natur; 5.: Lieder der Liebe; 6.: Menschen-Leben und Liebe; 7.: Stimmung; 8.: Soziale Gedichte; 9.: Eltern- und Kinder-Lieder; 10.: Bunte Lese. With poems by more than 100 authors, mainly of the 18th and 19th century, for instance Platen, Lenau, Uhland, Goethe, Droste, Evers, Hebbel, Heine, Eichendorff, Janitschek, Kopisch, Heyse, Rückert, Mörike, Henckell, Mackay, Liliencron, Freiligrath, Henckell and Bulthaupt.

 

143.     MAC ORLAN, Pierre  Alkoholschmuggler. Berlin: Verlag Die Schmiede, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Original yellow boards decorated in black and grey. 72 p. Top of spine a bit worn, a bit of foxing, otherwise fine.

€  35

*  Real-life stories about smuggling alcohol.

 

144.     MALLARMÉ, Stéphane  Quant au livre. Maastricht / Paris: A.A.M. Stols / Claude Aveline, 1926. Original full vellum. Square 16mo (15,0 x 12,2 cm). Top edge gilt. (8), 40 p. Original paper cover bound in. Printed in red and black, with a vignette (of a man reading) by J. FRANKEN Pzn. Of a total edition of 350 copies, this is one of 10 DELUXE copies on Japanese paper in vellum.

€  100

*  Les Livrets du Bibliophile No. 5. Van Dijk 87.

 

145.     MANN, Klaus  André Gide. Die Geschichte eines Europäers. Zürich: Steinberg Verlag, 1948. First German edition: translation into German by the author from the first American edition of 1943. 8vo. Original wrappers. 384 p. Sewn with dustjacket. A bit browned, small damage, but a very good copy. Dust jacket with a portrait of Gide.

€  45

*  The last publication of Klaus Mann before his suicide.

 

146.     MANN, Thomas  Achtung Europa! Aufsätze zur Zeit. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Cloth with dust jacket. 192 p. Backstrip of dust jacket browned; some wear, some foxing. With several publisher's prospects.

€  35

*  Collection of the most important essays by Thomas Mann of the 1930's.

 

147.     MAUGHAM, W. Somerset  A Writer’s Notebook. Melbourne/London/Toronto: Heinemann, 1949. First edition. Thick 8vo. Half vellum. Top gilt. xvi, 354 p. Uncut. Printed in red and black in 1000 numbered and SIGNED copies. Morocco title shield worn. Front cover very slightly discoloured, but apart from these defects a very fine copy.

€  250

*  With armorial bookplate of Grace Leather, who was the financial director of the H.R.G. sports cars factory from 1936-1966. Signed by W. Somerset Maugham in light blue ink.

 

148.     MAUPASSANT, Guy de  Le Horla. [Utrecht]: L'Abeille Laborante, [1944]. Tall 8vo. Half-vellum. Top edge gilt. 48 p. Uncut. Fine copy, save for a small corner cut out of last free endpage, and a bookplate on inside front cover. Published in only 75 numbered copies, with illustrations by 'André Duparc' (= Sariochmin Salim) all coloured by hand.

€  100

*  A beautiful book, printed clandestinely during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands. De Jong 550. Simoni M14.

 

149.     MAYER, H.C.  Deutsch-Athener Kompott. No publisher, place or date. First edition. 4to. Original decorated wrappers. 20 sheets printed on one side only in illustrated cover. Browned and slightly damaged pictorial covers sewn with a thick string (defective).

€  140

*  Amusingly illustrated (very colourful) German-American humoristic book, published around 1910. About the German inhabitants of Athens, Wisconsin, and other German communities in that state. Rhymes in German about festivities in Milwaukee, i.a. about the 'Kriegsbasar'. A rare and good-humoured book production!

 

150.     MICIC, Ljubomir  AUTOGRAPH letter in French to an unknown correspondent in the Netherlands, dated ‘Belgrade, le 5 nov. 1948’ and SIGNED ‘Amicalement/ MitzitLe misérable’ [sic]. 12 lines. Oblong 10,4 x 30,0 cm. Thin yellow paper, folded vertically.

€  70

*  Friendly letter about a book (‘Barbarogénie’, 1938) that his correspondent didn’t receive, while his correspondent’s letter didn’t reach Micic. Illustrated with a childish but charming of the Donau with houses, boats and soldiers (or chimney sweeps?) in Belgrado, signed ‘Anouchka’ and ‘Belgrade/ 26.9.1948’.

Ljubomir Micic was the founder of the Serbian Dadaist magazine Zenit (1921-1926), in which also Georg Kaiser, Walter Gropius, Iwan Goll and Ilja Ehrenburg published. His own ‘Barbarogenic’ texts remind one of the Futurist period of Marinetti. Micic seems to have inspired poet / psychiatrist / politician Radovan Karadzic.

 

151.     MIELLET, Gérard  Hymnes. (Paris: Louis Claude), 1944 [= Utrecht: Self-published]. 12mo. Original wrappers. 24 p. Printed in 120 copies all SIGNED by the author. With list of errata. Cover a bit browned.

€  35

*  Printed in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands. De Jong 563. Simoni M22.

 

152.     MILLER, Henry  Into the Night Life. (Big Sur: Henry Miller), [1950]. First edition. 4to. Limp boards with decorated dust jacket. 28 p. Spine somewhat worn. Publicity brochure for the silk screen creation Into the Night Life by Henry Miller and Palestinian artist Bezalel SCHATZ, beautifully typographed and illustrated in red, blue and black. With texts by  Jacques den Haan, Bezalel Schatz and Henry Miller, and blurbs by i.a. Man Ray, Herbert Read and Anaïs Nin. Printed in 500 copies by George Yamada, Los Angeles.

€  250

* With SIGNED INSCRIPTION by Henry Miller to his Dutch fan Henk van Gelre, in the sixties editor of the 1961-1966 Henry Miller Newsletter: ‘Den Haan text/ in here!/ Hm’.

Shifreen & Jackson A79.

 

153.     MILLER, Henry  Of – By - and About Henry Miller a Collection of Pieces by Miller - Herbert Read - Nicola Chiaromonte - Wallace Fowlie - Paul Rosenfeld - H. L. Mencken - Pierre Fauchery - William Carlos Williams - Cyril Connolly - Aldous Huxley - Blaise Cendrars - Edmond [sic] Wilson - Ralph Thompson – Wladimir Weidle – Dorothy Dudley – Conrad Moricand. Yonkers: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1947. First edition. 4to. 44  p. Cover (printed in red and black) marginally browned and a bit damaged/ repaired. Printed in 1000 copies of which 750 for sale.

€  100

*  Very appealing early advertising publication for Henry Miller, reproducing a 1940 Obelisk Press broadside with citations from reviews of the abovementioned celebrities. With magazine articles by Chiaromonte, Rosenfeld, Fowlie, Fauchery and four pieces by Miller himself. >From the library of Miller-fan Henk van Gelre, who unfortunately read with a blue ballpoint in his hand, resulting in (not very obtrusive) vertical lines in the margins. Shifreen & Jackson A64.

 

154.     MILLER, Henry  The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder / Censors are Wrong. New York: New Directions, 1959. 12mo. Cloth with dust jacket. 50 p. Printed in reddish brown, brown ochre and red, illustrated with watercolors and ornaments by Henry Miller. Backstrip of dust jacket a bit discoloured and very slightly damaged.

€  260

*  With AUTHOR'S AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION to Dutch Miller-fan Henk van Gelre, dated "1/16/59". Shifreen and Jackson A66f. Published in January, 1959 in 7500 copies. In the book lies an offprint Censors are wrong from an editorial comment in the Minneapolis Star newspaper, 1958, published by the Henry Miller Literary Society, possibly in about 100 copies - Shifreen & Jackson H15, see also p. 363.

 

155.     MILLER, Henry  The Time of the Assassins. Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Half cloth with marbled boards. xii, 164 p. Without the acetate jacket. Spine a bit browned.

€  275

*  Originally published in a French translation in 1952 under the title Rimbaud. With a SIGNED AUTHOR'S INSCRIPTION to Henk van Gelre: 'Greetings from Henry Miller 3/29/60'. Charming little book in black boards and yellow cloth spine with cutouts to show Rimbaud's and Miller's eyes on underlying title (as issued). Shifreen & Jackson A82b. In the book lies a slip of pink paper, advertising for the record 'Henry Miller Recalls and Reflects' with a citation from J. Rives Childs "The Childs' Odyssey 1956-57".

** We can offer you a large number of Henry Miller books. Just ask!

 

156.     MILTON, John  Sonnets, both English and Italian. Maastricht: The Halcyon Press / A.A.M. Stols, 1929.  4to. Cloth. 32 p. Uncut. Of a total edition of 361 numbered copies, this is one of 325 copies on Dutch mould-made paper of Pannekoek. Some offsetting on endpapers, but a very good copy.

€  50

*  Edition of Milton's sonnets (including five in Italian) printed with the Italic type cut by Christoffel Van Dyck, in the office of Joh. Enschedé & Sons. Splendid typography and lettering (a.o. a tremendous flourishing Q) by Jan van Krimpen, who was a lover of Q’s.

 

157.     MIOMANDRE, Francis de  Écrit sur de l’eau. Paris: Émile-Paul Frères, 1919. New edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. (6), 286 p. Uncut. copy printed for the author [stamped] 077. Spine damaged, cover browned, book block broken.

€  35

*  With finely written signed 7-line autograph DEDICATION to Lucien Lebeau.

 

158.     MONTAIGNE, Michel de  Des Livres. Amsterdam: Non Pareil, 1951. 12mo. Original marbled boards (pale purple and brown) with a title ticket. (4), 36 p. Fine copy.

€  32

*  Exquisite little book printed in a small number of copies by Joh. Enschedé for the select bibliophile society Non Pareil. Its chairman, Jan van Krimpen, was responsible for the typography.

 

159.     MONTHERLANT, Henry de  Oeuvre Romanesque. Paris: Éditions Lidis. Imprimerie Nationale, 1963. 4to. 8 volumes. Decorated half calf with a cardboard sleeve. Some cardboard sleeves slightly damaged, all of them a bit discoloured, some calf spines a bit worn, otherwise a fine series of books (a stack of 30 cm.!) with 66 original graphic illustrations. Uncut.

€  250

*  A set of novels of Montherlant, all in original paper covers in a half calf wrapper, and a cardboard sleeve, printed in 3500 numbered copies on vélin Vercors, with watermark signature of Henry de Montherlant. I. Le Songe. With 8 original colour lithographies (one double-page) by Pierre-Eugène Clairin. II. Les Olympiques. With 6 original colour lithographies (one double-page) by Guy Bardone. III. Les Bestiaires. With 8 original colour lithographies (one double-page) by Walter Spitzer. IV. La petite Infante de Castille - Encore un instant de bonheur. With 6 original colour lithographies (one double-page) by Pierre-Yves Trémois (very beautiful!). V. Les Célibataires. With 8 original colour lithographies (one double-page) by Gabriel Zendel. VI. Les jeunes filles - Pitié pour les femmes. With 10 original colour lithographies (two double-page) by Roger Montané. VII. Le Démon du Bien - Les Lépreux. With 12 original colour lithos (three double-page) by Roger Montané. VIII. Le Chaos et la Nuit. 8 original colour lithos (one double-page) by Walter Spitzer.

 

160.     MONTHERLANT, Henry de  Port-Royal. Paris: Gallimard, 1954. Second edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 232 p. Uncut. Play with a preface and some notes. Review copy ('S.P.' printed on back cover). A few pages browned.

€  45

*  With SIGNED AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION to Pierre H. Dubois. Backstrip slightly damaged.

 

161.     MORAND, Paul  Bouddha vivant. Eaux-fortes d'Alexeïeff gravées au repérage. Paris: Aux Aldes, Chez Bernard Grasset, 1928. 4to. Original wrappers with a dust jacket, illustrated with an original colour etching. 232 p. Uncut. Illustrated with 15 original colour aquatint etchings by Alexandre ALEXEïEFF, including the one on front cover. Printed in brown and black in 100 numbered copies (none on ordinary paper!). This is one of 90 copies on Hollande ancien à la forme, being Hollandsch tinted paper from Pannekoek with the name of the author as a watermark! Very fine and bright copy, expertly cleaned (illustrated report of the process added).

€  1100

*  Sumptuous and extremely beautiful rare Art-Déco publication in very fine state. Some subjects of the etchings: A speeding Bugatti; Fox-hunting; An erotic dancer; An airplane’s view of Paris; New York.

 

162.     MORAND, Paul  La Fleur Double. Paris: Émile-Paul Frères, 1924. 4to. Original wrappers. 64 p. Uncut. With an original copper engraving by Daragnes. One of 840 numbered copies, this one printed in orange and black on Papier Vergé de Rives (800). Cover slightly discoloured.

€  40

 

163.     MOSES, Julius (ed.)  "Scherz, Satire, Ironie und tiefere Bedeutung". Eine Sammlung. Berlin-Wilmersdorf: Verlag der Wochenschrift Die Aktion (Franz Pfemfert). Der Rote Hahn, 11. First edition. 12mo. Original wrappers with title ticket. 48 p. Preface by Victor Fraenkl. With an original linocut by Otto Freundlich. A bit of foxing and a few other spots.

€  35

*  Book production somewhat careless: title ticket slightly slanted, type area occasionally oblique. A collection of political satire in verse from the first half of the 19th century.

 

164.     NASHE, Thomas  In Time of Plague. (Vijf Ponden Pers), 1945. 12mo. Original wrappers with title ticket. 12 p. Uncut. Printed during the Nazi oppression of the Netherlands in 55 copies on handmade paper. Typography Jan van Krimpen. Very fresh copy.

€  180

*  Text from A pleasant comedie, called Summers last will and testament (1600). De Jong 591. Simoni N3.

 

165.     NEAGOE, Peter (ed.)  Americans Abroad. An Anthology. With autographed photographs and biographic sketches of the authors. The Hague: The Servire Press, 1932. First edition. Large 8vo. Original cloth. XII, 476 p. A little foxing; cloth cover slightly loosening, a few markings in the margins.

€  80

*  A rich selection of important (and less important) American authors living abroad, a.o. Conrad Aiken, Djuna Barnes, Kay Boyle, Malcolm Cowley, Caresse and Harry Crosby, e.e. cummings, John Dos Passos, James Farrell, Charles Henri Ford, Emma Goldman, Ernest Hemingway, Eugene Jolas, Henry Miller (Shifreen & Jackson B1), Peter Neagoe, Gertrude Stein, Richard Thoma and William Carlos Williams. With (auto)biographical sketches of all authors, accompanied by a reproduction of a signed photograph.

 

166.     NERVAL, Gérard de. (ed. E. du PERRON)  Poésies. ‘À l’Imprimerie Javanaise’ [= Self-published], [1939]. 8vo. Original wrappers. 56 p. Printed in only 50 copies. With a SIGNED dedication by the publisher’s widow, E. du Perron-de Roos. Bookplate (of a chess lover). Book block loose in cover.

€  120

*  Private edition of E. du Perron, printed in the Netherlands Indies. Batten / Stols 96. Storm 16.

 

167.     NIN, Anais  The Queen. Amsterdam: Dirty Trix, 1987. Tall 8vo. Limp vellum in original paper sleeve. 20 p. Uncut. Printed in 85 copies in red, grey and black at the Feather Press [= De Veerpers = Rob Cox]. One of 35 deluxe copies with an original colour etching by Rob Cox. Five copies were printed on Wookey Hole Royal paper. This is a Hors Commerce copy (‘H.C. 2’) on Wookey Hole Royal, bound by the Phoenix Bindery in fine FULL VELLUM of a rare variety, and with an extra printing of the etching on Imperial Japanese. A very fine book production!

€  250

*  Published on the occasion of the first five years of the Phoenix Bindery and the 35th birthday of its founder, David Simaleavich.

 

168.     OMAR KHAYYAM  Rubáiyát. Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1945. 12mo. Original marbled wrappers. 36 p. Uncut. Backstrip slightly worn, cover a bit browned, otherwise fine.

€  35

*  Seventy-five quatrains of Omar Khayyam in the Fitzgerald translation, exquisitely printed by Joh. Enschedé in Haarlem on fine wove paper and sewn with marbled wrappers. Typographical design by Jan van Krimpen, including the fantastic lassoing capital A with which the first poem begins.

 

169.     OTIS, Harry  The Keval and other Gay Adventures. Los Angeles: One Incorporated, [1959]. First edition. 8vo. Stiff wrappers. 108 p. 3 x 13 cm strip cut out of upper title page, without loss of text. Nice bookplate.

€  35

*  Early American gay stories reprinted from ONE, an early gay magazine. Young #2943.

 

170.     PALMER, Evelyn [= Gertrud van Baaren-Pape]  Verses by a Female Robinson Crusoe. No place: Schildpadreeks, no date [Utrecht: Jac. P. Romijn, 1944]. First edition. 12mo. Original wrappers. 20 p. Uncut. Frontispice Adine van Houten. Printed in about 175 copies on vergé paper.

€  18

*  Published in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands. AUTOGRAPH SIGNED ‘Evelyn’. De Jong 640. Simoni B2.

 

171.     PAULHAN, Frédéric  Réflexion. Amstelveen: H. en E.J.W. Vos-de Graaff, 1981. 8vo. 4 p. without cover as issued. New Year’s Wish, printed by Ger Kleis on the Sub Signo Libelli press in red and black.

€  25

*  Breugelmans 76. Probably printed in about 60-100 copies.

 

172.     PAULHAN, Frédéric  Réflexions. [Amsterdam]: Les éditions de la bête noire, [1944]. 16mo. 64 p. Uncut. Rebound in half vellum with marbled boards. Printed in 100 copies. Bookplate and bookbinder’s ticket.

€  45

*  Published in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands. First published by E. du Perron in 1939 (30 copies); this is the second edition. Nice binding with calligraphed spine title. De Jong 645. Simoni P4.

 

173.     PÉGUY, Charles  Quelques poèmes. Le Sonnet l'Épave / Suivi de fragments du Porche du Mystère de la deuxième vertu du Mystère des Saints Innocents des Sept contre Paris de la Tapisserie de Notre Dame et d'Ève. Utrecht: Het Spectrum, 1953. Original wrappers. 16mo. 48 p. Some inconspicuous defects, otherwise fine.

€  22

*  Some poems by Péguy published as a Christmas gift by Het Spectrum. In this book for the first time the roman and cursive of Van Krimpen's new type the Spectrum have been used.

 

174.     (PÉLADAN) Laurant, Jean-Pierre & Victor Nguyen  Les Péladan. Lausanne: Les Dossiers. L'Age de l'Homme, 1990.  First Edition. 4to. Original decorated wrappers. 232 p.

€  28

*  Informative volume about Le Sâr Péladan.

 

175.     PENNA, Sandro  Felicità più tardi mette le ali / Later krijgt geluk vleugels. No place, [Amor Vincit], (1989). Oblong 12mo. Original half vellum with Roma paper covered boards. 16 p. Uncut. Bilingual edition with translation into Dutch by Eric M. Moormann. 55 copies were printed by Rob Cox. This is one of 10 Roman numbered copies on handmade paper, bound in half vellum by Phoenix Bindery, stamped A[mor] V[incit] on front cover.

€  90

*  Taken from Confuso sogno, edited by Elio Pecora and published by Aldo Garzanti, Milano, 1980. Published by the Society of Unnatural Literature.

 

176.     PESSOA, Fernando  A Fragment of Antinous. Sub Signo Libelli, 1988. 4to. Black gilt wrappers in matching cloth covered box. 16 p. Uncut. With a coloured linocut by Berend Kooiman. Printed in 48 numbered copies. This is one of twelve DELUXE copies on Imperial Japanese paper.

€  150

*  Only a few copies were provided with the box.

 

177.     PETRARCA  Il Petrarcha. Venice: Bernardino Bindoni, 1543. 12mo. (2), 180 leaves, 82 p. [index]. Contemporary vellum with a morocco title shield. Printed in a cursive Roman type, an imitation of Aldus Manutius. Portrait page a bit discoloured, otherwise a fine copy

€  1000

*  Pretty Petrarca edition with seven quaintly nice woodcuts, a.o. one depicting the poet, one showing the Triumph of Death, and one depicting two diminutive elephants carrying a large Fame on a pedestal.

 

178.     PETRONIUS  Die Fragmente des Petronius und vier Liebeselegien des Ovid in Umdichtung von Alexander von Bernus, bereichert durch eine Weih-Hymne und ein Nachwort. München: Georg Müller, MLCCCVIII [sic! 1908]. First edition. 4to. Original vellum. Uncut. Printed in red and black in 325 numbered copies. A little damage to spine, brown spot on back cover, bookplate.

€  100

*  Translated in the style of Heinse, with a votive poem by Bernus to Heinse. Striking typography: for the text only the lower third of the type area has been used. Monumental calligraphic title page by omitting lead between the lines. This is one of a small number of copies bound in FULL VELLUM (with gilt title).

 

179.     PEYREFITTE, Roger  Après la bataille. La Parisienne, 1953. First edition. 8vo. No wrappers as issued. 8 p. Offprint from La Parisienne, Nov. 1, 1953. Edges a bit soiled and wrinkled.

€  60

*  With AUTHOR'S DEDICATION to Henri Liebrecht, SIGNED and dated.

 

180.     PEYREFITTE, Roger  La nature du Prince. Paris: Flammarion, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Orig. wrappers. 222 p. Unopened. One of 600 numbered copies on Vélin Alfa of the Édition Originale (total: 1110 copies on various papers and for various clubs of subscribers).

€  20

 

181.     PHYPPS, Hyacinthe (= Mel JUFFE) / Edward GOREY  The Recently Deflowered Girl. London: Arlington Books, 1965. First British Edition. 8vo. Original cloth with dust jacket (very slightly worn on edges). 48 p. Illustrations and dust jacket by Edward GOREY. Small stylish bookshop ticket.

€  65

 

182.     PIA, Pascal. E. du PERRON (ed.) / Guillaume Apollinaire  Cortège priapique suivi des Jeux Innocents de Raymond Radiguet et de La Muse en Rut de Pascal PIA. ‘Imprimé à l’île de Java’, [1938]. 8vo. Original wrappers. (56) p. Uncut. Printed in only 30 copies.

€  340

*  Private edition of E. du Perron, printed in the Netherlands Indies. copy from the library of photographer Emile van Moerkereken, with his bookplate (designed by Chris J. van Geel). On the half title Van Moerkerken noted: ‘E. van Moerkerken/ den Haag, nov. ‘39/ (van E.du Perron)’. In the first poem of the cycle ‘La Muse en Rut’ we think Du Perron made himself a correction in ink: ‘d’amour’ was rectified into ‘de l’amour’. All texts are in fact by Pascal Pia. Batten/Stols 97. Pia 265. Storm 14.

 

183.     PICCARD, Auguste  César, Cléopatre et Einstein. Basel: Schweizerische Biblio­philen-Gesellschaft, 1957. First edition. Tall 8vo. 32 p. Uncut. Original boards with title ticket, a bit browned. Printed in 350 numbered and signed copies at the Bern hand printing press Emil Jenzer in Burgdorf on Zerkall-Bütten.

€  40

*  First edition of an original story in French by physicist Auguste Piccard (1884-1962), the stratosphere and deep-sea explorator, SIGNED by him under the colophon.

 

184.     (PLÉIADE)  Album ARAGON  Paris: NRF, 1997. First edition. 12mo. Full morocco with plastic overwrap and original cardboard box. Bibliothèque de la Pléiade.

€  35

 

185.     (PLÉIADE)  Album ÉLUARD  Paris: Gallimard, 1968. First Edition. Full morocco with dust jacket and clear plastic overwrap.12mo. Bibliothèque de la Pléiade.

€  75

 

186.     POE, Edgar Allen [sic!]  The Fall of the House of Usher. Maastricht: The Halcyon Press / A.A.M. Stols, 1930. Cloth. 72 (= 68) p. Uncut. With 10 original aquatints by Alexandre ALEXEÏEFF. Printed in 365 numbered copies. Fine copy.

€  260

*  De Halcyon Press 10. Van Dijk 222.

 

187.     POUCHKINE, Alexandre / E. du PERRON (ed.)  Les récits de feu Ivan Pétrovitch Bielkine. Traduits du Russe par G. Wilkomirsky. Eaux-fortes d’A. ALEXEÏEFF. Maastricht / Brussels: A.A.M. Stols, 1930. 4to. Original wrappers. 96 p. Unopened. With six aquatint etchings by Alexandre Alexeïeff plus a suite on Hollandsch paper. All prints have been protected with sheets of thin, acid-free Japanese paper. Printed in 225 numbered copies and some unnumbered extra copies.

€  950

*  One of 25 DELUXE COPIES on Imperial Japanese. Unnumbered copy. Text edited by E. du Perron. According to the colophon the deluxe copies should contain ‘chacun une double suite sur japon et sur hollande’. A suite on Hollandsch has been added, but apart from the etchings in the book there’s no extra suite on Japanese. An exceptionally beautiful book in fine state, cover bright, typography harmonic, etchings sinister. Van Dijk 223.

 

188.     POURTALÈS, Guy de  Les affinités instinctives. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. (8), 268 p. Uncut. 'Avec toute la barbe', therefore a bit creased. One of 14 copies on Velin Pur Fil Lafuma.

€  45

With SIGNED AUTHOR'S DEDICATION.

 

189.     POWYS, John Cowper  Autobiography. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1934. First edition. Thick 8vo. Light brown cloth with signature printed in black on front cover. 654 p. Printed in red and black. With a portrait of the author. Spine somewhat darkened, with a tear at the top and a little damage to the foot.

€  50

 

190.     POWYS, John Cowper  The Meaning of Culture. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1929. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth, gilt signature on front cover. Uncut. x, 278 p. Spine discoloured, cover a bit waterstained. A few pencil markings. Somewhat foxed.

€  65

*  SIGNED by the author on first flyleaf.

 

191.     POWYS, John Cowper  Porius. A Romance of the Dark Ages. London / New York: Macdonald / Philosophical Library, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth with gilt signature on front cover, in somewhat soiled and slightly damaged dust jacket. xx, 684 p. (India paper). With a separate list of "The Characters of the Novel" (very useful!). Corners a bit bumped. Inscription on first flyleaf.

€  90

*  A copy without jacket and list of characters, and with some small defects costs € 50.

 

192.     POWYS, John Cowper  Rodmoor. A Romance. New York: G. Arnold Shaw, 1916. First edition. 8vo. Buckram. (8), 460 p. Bookplate. A few foxing spots.

€  220

*  With a full-page AUTHOR’S DEDICATION to the ‘Woman’s Club Library of Louisville in memory of most pleasant visits’ dated ‘Oct 1916’. An extensive, early dedication in Powys’s second novel, of which the first British edition only appeared in 1973!

 

193.     POWYS, John Cowper  Samphire. New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. First edition. 12mo. Original half cloth with black and gold patterned boards slightly damaged and  warped. 68 p. Some water staining. Library stamps and owner’s stamp.

€  140

*  Published in England only as late as 1975. With AUTHOR’S DEDICATION. A rare book, with phantastic, grotesque poems. From ‘The Old Pier-Post’: ‘A shining tress, a feather, a thought-/ With these I create a soul,/  A soul that is not to be sold or bought;/ Yes; I who am nought and less than nought-/ -"Fresh fish for sale!" – have something caught/ From the waters as they roll!’

 

194.     POWYS, John Cowper  Visions and Revisions. A Book of Literary Devotions. New York / London: G. Arnold Shaw / William Rider & Son Ltd., 1915. Second printing. 8vo. Half cloth with paper covered boards. 300 p. Uncut. Covers worn and spotted, child’s scribble on front cover.

€  95

*  With an early SIGNED AUTHOR’S DEDICATION: ‘Helen Stuart/ John Cowper Powys/ March 1915’. Visions and Revisions was the first successful book by J.C. Powys (1872-1963).

 

195.     POWYS, Theodore Francis  An Interpretation of Genesis. London: Chatto and Windus, 1929. First edition. Tall 8vo. Half cloth with decorated boards in dust jacket. Top edge gilt. (8), 104 p. Uncut. One of 490 numbered and SIGNED copies. Jacket somewhat soiled, some edgewear. Flyleaves foxed.

€  100

 

196.     POWYS, Theodore Francis  Christ in the Cupboard. London: E. Lahr, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. (2), 18 p. Uncut. One of 500 numbered copies, SIGNED by the author. Some wear and discolouring. Blue Moon Booklets No. 5.

€  50

 

197.     POWYS, Theodore Francis  Kindness in a Corner. London: Chatto and Windus, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Half cloth with an attractive grassy cover paper. (8), 256 p. Uncut. One of 206 numbered copies of the Special Edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine copy.

€  150

*  ‘One of T.F. Powys’s more gentle novels’.

 

198.     PURDY, James  63: Dream Palace. London: Victor Gollancz, 1957. Second impression. Cloth. Small 8vo. 192 p. A little foxing.

€  35

*  From the library of Hugo CLAUS, with his SIGNATURE (about 1960).

 

199.     PURDY, James  Are you in the Wintertree. Utrecht: Sub Signo Libelli, (1987). First edition. 8vo. Half vellum. (2), 34 p. Uncut. Printed in 65 numbered copies in purple and black. This is one of 16 on Zerkall Bütten with an original lithograph by Chris Buursen.

€  295

*  Breugelmans 163.

 

200.     PURDY, James  Brawith. A Story. Utrecht: (Hugin & Munin), 1999. Full cloth. 36 p. Printed in 75 numbered copies. This is one of 18 Roman numbered copies bound by Philipp Janssen at the Phoenix Bindery.

€  140

 

201.     PURDY, James  Collected Poems. Amsterdam: Athenaeum – Polak & Van Gennep, 1990. First edition. 8vo. 152 p. Cloth with dust jacket. Printed in 751 copies. This is one of 125 hardbound copies numbered and SIGNED by the author.

€  150

*  With an AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION dated ’15 maart 1990’.

 

202.     PURDY, James  In the Night of Time and four other plays. Amsterdam: Athenaeum – Polak & Van Gennep, 1992. First edition. 8vo. 248 p. Cloth with dust jacket. Printed in 476 copies. This is one of 26 hardbound copies with an original lithograph (frontispice) by Chris Buursen, lettered (A-Z) and SIGNED by the author.

€  175

 

203.     PURDY, James  Kitty Blue. A Fairy Tale [and a Song]. Utrecht: In the Ballroom, 1993. First book edition. Small 4to. 40 p. Decorated cloth (upper and lower cover printed in red on red after a drawing by the author). With a song set to music by Joost Kleppe, in two double fold-out pages of music, calligraphed by Ulrike Mix. Printed in 111 numbered copies after a design of Ger Kleis, all bound at the Phoenix Bindery in Amsterdam. SIGNED by the author. Small dark spot on front cover.

€  160

*  A very fresh and original private book production!

 

204.     PURDY, James  Kitty Blue. Ein Märchen. Hugin & Munin: Utrecht, 1999. First German edition. 8vo. 52 p. Originalwrappers. Printed in blue and black in 60 numbered copies. SIGNED by the author.

€  95

 

205.     PURDY, James  Proud Flesh. Four Short Plays. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1980. First edition. Tall 8vo. Cloth with dust jacket. (10), 54 p. Uncut. Printed on Ragston paper in 300 numbered copies (250), all SIGNED by the author.

€  65

*  Fine book production, designed and with vignettes by Vance Gerry.

 

206.     QUENEAU, R.  Monuments. Paris: Éditions du Moustié, 1948. Folio. (56) p. Uncut. Engraved title-page and 12 copper-engraved illustrations by Jean-Paul VROOM, printed in 242 numbered copies (140), loose as issued in Original wrappers, with halfcloth chemise and slipcase. Bookplate on inside cover; owner's entry on first free endpaper. Some slight foxing.

€  380

*  Impressive book production with the alienating, surrealistic engravings by Vroom.

 

207.     RACHILDE  Madame de Lydone, assassin. Roman. Paris: J. Ferenczi et fils, 1929. First edition. 12mo. Original wrappers. Uncut. (2), 226 p. A few library stamps and notes in ballpoint. Backstrip torn. Cover a bit worn and spotted.

€  50

With autograph DEDICATION: 'Le M. Etienne Guilhon/ Cordialement/ Rachilde'.

 

208.     RACHILDE  Le Meneur de Louves. Paris: G. Crès & Cie, 1926. Limited edition in 1100 numbered copies. 8vo. Original wrappers. 324 p. Uncut. Crès collection 'Maîtres et jeunes d'aujourd'hui' no. 23. With a photographic portrait of the author, printed in heliogravure and protected with tissue paper. Cover has some spots. Silver ticket of a bookshop on flyleaf (L. Alleton in Angers).

€  45

 

209.     RACHILDE  La Tour d'Amour. Paris: Georges Crès, 1916. 8vo. 272 p. Original cover bound in a half-morocco binding with gilt number 41 of the series Les Maîtres du Livre. Frontispice by Louis Jou. Vignette by Ciolkowski. One of 950 copies 'sur papier des manufactures de Rives' of a total of 1048 numbered copies. A little wear.

€  50

 

210.     RAWLINGS, Marjorie Kinnan  Typescript LETTER to a Dutch correspondent who raised a baby fawn. Dated ‘Jan. 22, 1948’  and boldly SIGNED ‘Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings’. 13 lines. On a sheet of good quality paper with watermark American Stationary Company/ Peru ND, 25,8 x 16,8 cm, folded twice horizontally. With printed address ‘Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings / Gross Creek / Hawthorn, Florida’. With an envelope, printed with the same address, typed correspondent's address, and two 3-cents-postage stamps.

€  450

*  About the film ‘The Yearling’ after Rawlings’ Pulitzer Prize winning novel.

 

211.     REBOUX, Paul  Le nouveau savoir-aimer. Paris: Flammarion, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Wrappers with a silver ticket HANDWRITTEN and SIGNED by Paul Reboux himself! 224 p. Uncut. Published in only 70 numbered copies. 'Avec la barbe' = with unequal page endings, a French view of DELUXE printing. One of 50 numbered copies on fine vélin. Backstrip torn and discoloured. Vulnerable pink cover torn and stained, partly discoloured. Inside fine.

€  65

 

212.     (REYNAERT) Van den vos Reynaerde  Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1940 [= 1944]. 12mo. Original wrappers. 138 p. Uncut. Printed in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands in 200 copies with the 15th century type of Peter Schoeffer von Gernsheim on Hollandsch paper of the Van Gelder factories. Fine copy.

€  120

*  Typography by J. van Krimpen; text edition by W. Hellinga after the Comburg manuscript. Excellent example of fine printing of the Balkema publishing house. De Jong 836. Simoni V3.

 

213.     RILKE, Rainer Maria  Der Alchimist. Wijhe: Hein Elferink, 1986. Tall 8vo. Original wrappers. 12 p. A poem by Rilke, printed for the 5th anniversary of Phoenix Bindery in Amsterdam in only TEN numbered copies by Hein Elferink.

€  80

 

214.     RILKE, Rainer Maria  Duineser Elegien. Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1923. First edition. Cloth. 44 p. Inscription on first flyleaf.

€  80

 

215.     RIMBAUD, Arthur  Les anciens animaux saillisaient, même en course (…). Sub Signo Libelli, 1986. 8vo. 4 p. without cover as issued. Uncut. Printed in only 29 copies.

€  45

*  Breugelmans 159.

 

216.     RIMBAUD, Arthur  Le bateau ivre / De dronken boot. Vertaald door Paul Claes. (Amsterdam: De Regulierenpers, 1987). 4to. Original half morocco with boards in Japanese botanical paper (Phoenix). 24 p. Uncut. One of 35 copies on Japon Nacré with an original colour lithograph by Chris Buursen of a total of 75 numbered copies. Rimbaud’s French text is facing the Dutch translation. Spine very slightly discoloured.

€  450

*  Gorgeous DELUXE edition, one of the best works of modern Dutch private printing, in greyish blue and black on magnificent Japanese paper.

 

217.     RIMBAUD, Arthur  Lettre de Charles d'Orléans à Louis XI pour solliciter la grace de Villon, menacé de la potence. Utrecht: C. Leeflang & G.M. van Wees, 1945. 8vo. 24 p. Original wrappers. 150 numbered copies. Spine very slightly browned, but a fine copy.

€  110

*  Printed according to a design by master-printer Charles Nypels during the last days of the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands in 150 copies, all numbered and signed by Leeflang, Van Wees and Nypels. De Jong 699. Not in Simoni.

 

218.     RIMBAUD, Arthur  Oeuvres complètes. Paris: Éditions de Cluny, 1937. 8vo. Original wrappers. (6), 318 p. Uncut. Printed in red and black in 4000 numbered copies (this is Nr. 9). With an original lithographed portrait by N. Altman, printed in blue-grey and black. Uncut. Backstrip creased, otherwise fine.

€  40

219.     RIMBAUD, Arthur  Twaalf gedichten. Vertaald door Paul Claes. Amsterdam: (De Regulierenpers), 1987. 4to. Original half vellum with boards in Japanese botanical paper (Phoenix). 36 p. Uncut. One of 45 copies on Japon Nacré with an original colour lithograph by Chris Buursen of a total of 80 numbered copies. Rimbaud’s French text is facing the Dutch translation. With prospectus.

€  450

*  Majestic edition, one of the peaks of modern Dutch private edition, in DELUXE version printed in green, russet and black on gorgeous, softly shining Japanese paper.

 

220.     ROGERS, Samuel  Poems. London: T. Cadell & E. Moxon, 1834. 8vo. Richly gilt morocco. All edges gilt. viii, 296 p. Very little wear on edges. With a heraldic bookplate of Henry Peckitt MA. Some foxing.

€  90

*  The famous first edition of Rogers's Poems, exquisitely illustrated with fine steel engravings after designs by J.M.W. Turner and T. Stothard. Full morocco binding of somewhat later date richly gilt in a delicate pattern of curved lines and little flowers.

 

221.     (ROLFE, Frederick) BARON CORVO  The Wide World Magazine. Vol. II. October 1898 to March 1899. An Illustrated Monthly of True Narrative: Adventure Travel Customs and Sport: "Truth is Stranger than Fiction". 4to. Richly decorated gilt blue cloth. All edges gilt. (2), 756 p. Numerous illustrations. Slightly worn.

€  125

Contains How I was Buried Alive by Baron Corvo (Frederick Rolfe) on pages 139-146, accompanied by a photograph of the author and six illustrations by Alan Wright. (Woolf C72). And many other fascinating narratives: ‘Queer Scenes in Sumatra’, ‘The Hasheesh Smugglers’ Museum’, ‘Savages at School’, ‘How we Hid the Nihilist’, ‘Klondike Pictures’, ‘The Queerest Fire Brigade in the World’. ‘The Adventures of Louis De Rougemont’, ‘Rock Climbing in Great Britain’, ‘Across Europe Without a Passport’, ‘The Motor Cab School’ with pictures of very early cars, and ‘My Cycle Ride to Khiva’ by an enthusiastic cyclist.

 

222.     RONSARD, Pierre de  Les Bacchanales ou le folastrissime voyage d'Hercueil pres Paris dedié a la joyeuse trouppe de ses compaignons fait l'an 1549 par Pierre de Ronsard Vandomois. Amsterdam: Non Pareil, 1953. 24mo. Original boards. 56 p. Spine a bit rubbed.

€  20

*  Fine small Non Pareil edition (13 x 8 cm), designed by Jan van Krimpen, printed by Joh. Enschedé in Haarlem in cursive Spectrum type, with a Notice by H. de la Fontaine Verwey.  Bookplate from the collection Pitlo-van Rooyen.

 

223.     ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel  Hand and Soul. (Maastricht): The Halcyon Press, 1928. 16mo. Original full morocco in Original marbled cardboard sleeve. Top edge gilt. (2), 44 p. Uncut. Printed in 361 numbered copies, of which this is one of 30 Roman numbered copies on very fine Imperial Japanese paper. Backstrip repaired.

€  350

*  Exquisite little book in a polished morocco binding with inside dentelles and marbled endpapers, matching the cardboard sleeve. Unfortunately backstrip damaged and (professionally) repaired with Japanese paper, using the original title ticket (report added). Printed with a 15th century Roman type with initials by Jan van Krimpen.

 

224.     ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel  Selected Poems. Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, [1944]. 16mo. Original marbled wrappers with title ticket. Unopened. (4), 68 p. Printed in 200 copies on Haesbeek Imperium. Very fine copy.

€  40

*  Selected by H.J. Scheepmaker. Lovely little book, clandestinely published during the Nazi oppression of the Netherlands. De Jong 716. Simoni R29.

We have a copy with somewhat browned cover for € 22.

 

225.     SADE, Marquis de  Die Geschichte der Juliette oder Die Vorteile des Lasters. Aus dem Französischen zum ersten Male ins Deutsche übertragen von Dr. Martin Isenbiel. Privately Printed, 1906. First Edition. Original full red morocco. Tall 8vo. 608 (= 622) p. Uncut. Printed on curiously fragile paper, apparently good quality but tearing easily. Some pages more or less damaged, but no text loss. Spine and edges a bit worn and damaged.

€  100

*  First translation in German of Juliette by Richard Fiedler under the malicious pseudonym Isenbiel, the name of an infamous prosecutor bitterly crusading against 'moral corruption'. As a companion edition of this book De Sade's Justine have been published, and a map with illustrations. Printed in 550 numbered copies only for subscribers, not to be reprinted. Hayn-Gotendorf VII, 27.

 

226.     SCHNITZLER, Arthur  Masken und Wunder. Novellen. Berlin: S. Fischer, 1912. Fifth thousand. 8vo. Original decorated boards (design: Erich Mende) printed in blue and black. 192 p. Uncut. Backstrip browned and slightly worn, some foxing.

€  360

*  With SIGNED AUTHOR’S DEDICATION, dated ‘Wien 22.5.1916’. Inserted: part of an envelope, adressed in ink ‘Frau Fanny Rothschild/ Köln a/Rh./ Brusselerstrasse 85’ with sender ‘Dr. Arthur Schnitzler, Wien XVIII’. With two stamps (possibly tongue glued by the author), a registering stamp and a rubber stamp.

 

227.     SHAKESPEARE, William  The Lamentable Tragedy of Titus Andronicus. London: Hacon & Ricketts / John Lane, 1901. First thus. 8vo. Green blindstamped cloth after a design of Charles RICKETTS. (12), lxxxiv, (10) p. Uncut. Printed in 310 copies on handmade paper. With 4 p. prospectus for the Vale Press Shakespeare.

€  100

*  New Checklist A 55.

 

228.     SHAKESPEARE, William  The Phoenix and the Turtle. [Amsterdam]: The Aviary [= Phoenix Editions], 1984. 12mo. Limp vellum. Uncut. 20 p. Printed by Rob Cox in 100 numbered copies. This is no. VII of seven Roman numbered copies.

€  220

*  Exquisite book production, printed on hand made paper and bound by the publisher, master binder David Simaleavich, in special full limp vellum of a rare quality.

 

229.     SIEMSEN, Hans  Verbotene Liebe. Briefe eines Unbekannten. Berlin: Verlag Die Schmiede, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Original light brown boards printed in black and orange. 80 p. Apart for some light creasing of front cover a fine copy.

€  90

*  'These shocking letters by a homosexual are a better accusation against Paragraph 175 [the antihomosexual law in Germany] than all other writing so far' (cover text). A rare book, very readable and in a fine state. Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1930.

230.     SIKELIANOS, Angelos (transl. Hans WARREN en Mario MOLEGRAAF)  De heilige weg. Amsterdam: De Regulierenpers, 1986. Gilt half morocco with morocco fore edge strips (Phoenix). 48 p. Uncut. The original Greek poems are facing the Dutch translations. [Machine composed by Geuze and] printed by de Regulierenpers in two types of green and black in 60 numbered copies. This is one of 30 (beautifully) bound copies on tinted rag paper.

€  250

 

231.     SIMONI, Anna E.C.  Publish and be free. A Catalogue of Clandestine Books printed in the Netherlands 1940-1945 in the British Library. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. First edition. Original wrappers. 8vo. (10), 292 p. With an index and concordances.

€  40

 

232.     SITWELL, Edith  Popular Song. London: Faber & Gwyer Ltd., 1928. First edition. 8vo. Original orange boards. Uncut. 16 p. One of 500 numbered large-paper copies printed on English hand-made paper, SIGNED by the author. Designs by Edward Bawden: title and full-page illustration printed in green, red and black. Charming typography with flowery borders.

€  100

 

233.     SOUTHEY, Robert  The Battle of Blenheim. Haarlem: Carlinapers, 1978. Stiff paper with paper ticket. 32mo. Miniature book edition (11 x 7 cm) printed in 28 numbered copies.

€  40

 

234.     SPEE, Lori  Love and affection. [Amsterdam]: Phoenix Editions, 1985. Broadside. 57 x 43 cm. Printed in blue ‘in one copy’ on a full sheet of light blue handmade paper. In black added: ‘DRUKPROEF’ (= Proof copy). Two times folded and a bit creased.

€  75

*  Probably several of these ‘Proof copies’ have been printed.

 

235.     SPENDER, Stephen  Engaged in Writing and The Fool and the Princess. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Backstrip very slightly discoloured, edges a bit bumped.

€  120

*  With autograph DEDICATION to the printed dedicatee, Hansi Lambert! 'To Hansi/ with love fr ['fr' crossed out]/ and gratitude/ from Stephen./ Jan 1958.'

 

236.     SPENDER, Stephen  World within world. The Autobiography of Stephen Spender. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. First British edition. Cloth. 8vo. X, 350 p. Edges slightly faded.

€  75

*  With autograph dedication to Hansi Lambert, to whom Spender later dedicated his Engaged in Writing and The Fool and the Princess: '[brown ink:] To Hansi with love from/ Stephen & Natasha -/ March 8 1951./ [red pencil:] N.B./ NOT TO READ/ TILL AFTER WE'VE/ GONE.'

 

237.     STEIN, Elliot  Not Sex nor ultimately Death. Sub Signo Libelli, 1979. Tall 8vo. Original gilt cloth. (4), 20 p. Uncut. With an original linocut by Gerards Bruning. Printed in blue and black. This is one of 18 copies in cloth of a total of 45 numbered copies.

€  110

*  Breugelmans 47.

 

238.     STENBOCK, Stanislaus Eric  The True Story of a Vampire. With an Introduction by John Adlard. Edinburgh: Tragara Press, 1989. Original wrappers. Tall 8vo (23 x 16 cm). 32 p. Uncut. One of 110 numbered copies. Fine edition, printed on Gainsborough paper.

€  60

 

239.     STENDHAL  Souvenirs d'égotisme. Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, [1944]. 16mo. Original wrappers. 192 p. Unopened. With a portrait of the author ('Stendhal au physionotrace'). Typography Jan van Krimpen. Printed in 300 copies in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands.  

€  40

*  De Jong 780. Simoni S32.

 

240.     STENDHAL  Trois jeunes filles. Amsterdam: La bête noire, 1944. Original wrappers. 16mo. 156 p. Unopened. Printed in secret during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands in 100 copies on Hollandsch paper. Fine copy, except for a few small spots of foxing.

€  55

*  Three stories of Stendhal, united following a suggestion of E. du Perron. La bête noire = A.A. Balkema, Fred Batten & Adriaan Morriën. Designed by Jan van Krimpen. De Jong 781. Not in Simoni.

 

241.     STÖCKER, Helene  Liebe. München: Rösl & Cie, 1922. First edition. Thick 8vo. Full morocco. Top edge gilt. 524 p. Uncut. Slight wear.

€  160

*  First edition of the only novel of women's lib activist Stöcker. With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION to the Swiss anarchist physician Brupbacher, dated 'Nikolassee Dez. 1922'. Contemporary (publisher’s?) binding in full morocco with blindstamp title.

 

242.     STORM, Theodor  Zehn Gedichte. Ausgewählt von Alfred Karl Kossmann und Reinold Kuipers. (With a cover screenprint by V.H. Elenbaas). Amstelveen, 'bei den Sonntagsdruckern' [= de Zondagsdrukkers], 1981. Original wrappers. 20 p. Unopened. Printed on  Hahnemühle in only 50 copies. Cover very slightly creased.

€  125

 

243.     THOMAS, Dylan  La Danseuse. Wildert: De Carbolineum Pers, 1990. 8vo. Orig. wrappers. 12 p. Uncut. Printed in blue, red and black in 30 numbered copies. With prospectus.

€  45

 

244.     (THOMAS, Dylan) J. Alexander ROLPH  Dylan Thomas: A Bibliography. London: J.M. Dent, 1956. First edition. Cloth with dust jacket. 8vo. xx, 108 p. Illustrated. Jacket a bit browned, very slight wear.

€  65

*  Extensive bibliography of Dylan Thomas (1914-1953), with a foreword by Dame Edith SITWELL.

 

245.     TRAKL, Georg  Melancholie. Sub Signo Libelli, 1990. 4to. 4 p. without cover as issued. Uncut. Printed in purple and black in 85 copies.

€  20

* On becoming fifty. Breugelmans 189a.

 

246.     VACARESCO, Hélène  The Bard of the Dimbovitza. Roumanian Folk-Songs. Second Series. Translated by Carmen Sylva and Alma Strettell. London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1894. First edition. 8vo. Cloth with gilt designs after Charles RICKETTS. (10), 132 p. Uncut.  Printed on Van Gelder Zonen handmade paper. Backstrip browned, cover a bit soiled.

€  25

*  New Checklist B 6a.

 

247.     VALÉRY, Paul  Souvenir de Paul Souday. Original AUTHOR’S typescript (carbon copy) with 16 HANDWRITTEN corrections, alterations and additions. With handwritten title and dedication. 5 leaves. Recto only. This Souvenir was eventually published in 1929 as nr. 146 in the series 'Les Amis d'Édouard'. A bit soiled.

€  600

 

248.     VALÉRY, Paul  Discours sur Émile Verhaeren. Bruxelles & Maestricht: A.A.M. Stols, 1928. 4to. Original stiff wrappers. 28 p. Unopened. Splendid typography by J. van Krimpen, with his own Lutetia type, 24 points Didot on 24 (!) printed by Joh. Enschedé & Zonen in Haarlem, in 320 numbered copies. This is one of 300 on handmade Pannekoek paper. Van Dijk 168.

€  40

*  New edition, after the first printing by H. Champion in 1927. An elegant book in exceptionally fine state, as new!

 

249.     VERLAINE, Paul  Oeuvres complètes. Paris: Albert Messein, 1923-1925. Five volumes. 8vo. Original wrappers. About 2000 pages. Uncut. Fine copies.

€  90

 

250.     VIGNONS, Max des  Betty Passionnée. Librairie Artistique et Édition Parisienne Réunies, 1923. First Edition. 8vo. (6), 202 p. Erotic novel, illustrated with four salacious erotic original etchings by G. Smit and a lot of vignettes. Rebound in red cloth.

€  140

 

251.     VILLON, Françoys  Oeuvres. Les Lais; le Testament; Poésies diverses; le Jargon. Amsterdam: A.A.M. Stols - Halcyon, 1942.  4to. 152 p. Original paper cover bound in original half vellum binding, with gilt title. Top gilt. Uncut. Apart from some vague spots on paper of cover and a bit offsetting on endpapers, a fine copy.

€  80

*  The works of Villon in a sumptuous edition, under the sign of the Halcyon published clandestinely during the nazi occupation of the Netherlands by A.A.M. Stols together with the Hungarian-Dutch publisher Kollar. There are four slightly different editions, De Jong 871-874. This is the main, somewhat more deluxe edition, printed in red, blue and black on 'papier vélin de Hollande de la maison G.H. Bührmann', in 327 numbered copies. This is number 2! Halcyon French series #10. Van Dijk 589. De Jong 871.

 

252.     VOGEL, Bruno  Typed Letter in German to a German correspondent, dated ‘13B, Gaisford Street,/ London N.W. 5,/ 26. 2. 78.’ and SIGNED in ink. 15 lines. 25,3 x 20,3 cm. Thin paper, three times folded. Scribble in pencil underneath. With envelope, and a stamp.

€  140

*  Vogel writes he is sorry not being able to help his correspondent about Otto Gross, Erich Mühsam and others. ‘…ich habe von ihnen allen nur Erich Mühsam sehr gelegentlich bei Max Hodann getroffen und bin nicht imstande, nach etwa einem halben Jahrhundert irgendetwas Mitteilenswertes zu erinnern.’

 

253.     WALTER, Eugene The Shapes of the River. The London Thames. Illustrated by Gwen Barnard. London: Gaberbocchus [Stefan Themerson], 1955. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket (small tears). 44 p.

€  75

*  Lovely book with striking colour illustrations by Gwen Barnard. With a funny 4-p. advertisement on yellow paper for the Thameside Coronation Ballet at the end of the book. ‘Some unconventional tools have been used by Gwen Barnard in making the pictures reproduced in this book. One of them, the wheel of a toy bicycle, is shown in the photograph on the back of the jacket.’

 

254.     WASSERMANN, Jakob  Christian Wahnschaffe. Roman in zwei Büchern. Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1933. Reprint. Thick 8vo. Decorative full morocco. 760 p. Flyleaves a bit browned.

€  100

*  Fine richly gilt full black morocco private binding inlaid with ochre and crimson morocco.

 

255.     WELCH, Denton  Brave and Cruel, and other stories. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth with dust jacket. 248 p. Jacket (with fine coloured design by Welch) yellowed about the spine, small damage at the foot. Spine of book a bit discoloured, one little spot.

€  150

 

256.     WELCH, Denton  A Last Sheaf. London: John Lehmann, 1951. First edition. Cloth with dust jacket. 8vo. 248 p. With price-clipped jacket (fine design by Welch) yellowed about the spine.

€  95

*  Short stories, sketches, poems, decorations and paintings of Denton Welch (1915-1948). A former owner inserted two reproductions of paintings by Welch not included in this book.

 

257.     WESCOTT, Glenway  Elizabeth Madox Roberts. New York: The Viking Press, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 28 p. With a portrait of the author. A bit creased and discoloured.

€ 220

*  With a three-line AUTOGRAPH letter of the author dated ‘Paris-/ December 16, 1932-‘, SIGNED ‘Glenway Wescott’ in a neat cursive hand. 24,0 x 18,6 cm.

 

258.     WHITMAN, Walt  Leaves of Grass. Glasgow: Wilson & McCormick, 1884. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt signature on front cover. Uncut. (2), 386 p. Steel-engraved portrait of Whitman as a frontispice. Small triangle of first flyleaf torn off. Bookplate. Inscription on half title dated "Dec. 1885". Only very slightly foxed.

€  180

 

259.     WILCZINSKY, Katerina  An Artist's Diary. Den Haag / Oxford: A.A.M. Stols / Bruno Cassirer, 1949. First edition. Cloth with dust jacket. Oblong 4to - 24 x 32 cm. X, 78 p. Printed in 550 numbered copies. This is one of 50 copies not for sale. Dust jacket a bit chipped and slightly browned, otherwise a fine copy.

€  35

*  Travel diary in 37 drawings from a trip from Bruges to Brussels to Antwerp to Amsterdam to Aix and back to Paris. Van Dijk 852.

 

260.     WOLFENSTEIN, Alfred (ed.)  Stimmen der Völker. Die schönsten Verse aller Zeiten und Länder. Amsterdam: Querido Verlag N.V. 1938. First edition of this collection. Cloth with dust jacket. 8vo. 472 p. Superb typographical dustjacket a bit browned and chipped. Book very slightly foxy.

€  35

*  Appealing lyrical poetry translated into German. Exil.

 

261.     WOLS / SARTRE, Jean-Paul  Visages. Précédé de portraits officiels. Paris: Seghers, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 48 p. Uncut. One of 900 numbered copies on Crèvecoeur du Marais (of a total edition of 926).

€  1500

*  Superb little book with four delicate original drypoints by the surrealist artist WOLS (= Wolfgang Schulze, 1913-1951, who after a period at the Bauhaus lived as an exile in France), commissioned by Sartre for this book.

 

262.     YEATS, W.B  Selected Poems. Lyrical and Narrative. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1929. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth with blindstamp design by Charles RICKETTS. x [= xii], 204 p. Fine small etched portrait by J.Singer Sargent on title page.

€  150

*  New Checklist B 39 (2).

 

263.     YOURCENAR, M.  Les 33 Noms de Dieu. Le livre d’adresse. Sonnega, Regulierenpers, 1988. First edition. Gilt half vellum (Phoenix). 24 p. Uncut.  Printed in dark and light blue in 70 copies on Bütten-Kanzlei. With prospectus.

€  250

 

264.     ZOLA, Émile  Le Rêve. Paris: Librairie Marpon et Flammarion, [1892]. First edition. Private vellum. (4), 356 p. Illustrations by Carloz Schwabe and L. Métivet. Original illustrated cover decoration by Schwabe pasted on vellum (publisher’s name erased). Some foxing.  

€  150

*  With ownership inscription of E. de Haan-Menalda (1864-1952), suggesting that possibly her niece Elizabeth Menalda (one of the most important book binders of the Netherlands) has bound this book in vellum for her aunt.

 

265.     ZUYLEN, Belle de [Isabella Agneta de Charrière-van Tuyll van Serooskerken]  Le Noble. Den Haag: Pierre Mangart [= A.A.M. Stols], 1943.16mo. Printed in 150 numbered copies. Original wrappers. 36 p. Uncut. Some small spots, loosening. Tiny initials on endpaper.

€  50

*  A novelette, printed clandestinely during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands at Drukkerij Trio by Stols under his pseudonym 'Claude Sézille pour le compte de l'éditeur Pierre Mangart à Rosières, Picardie'. De Jong 980. Simoni Z4. Van Dijk 624.

 

266.     ZWEIG, Stefan  Unpublished AUTOGRAPH LETTER IN FRENCH to the American-born Symbolist poet Stuart MERRILL, written in purple ink on vergé, watermarked paper printed with a monogramme (designed by E.M. LILIEN) and ‘VIII, Kochgasse 8/ Wien,’. Dated in handwriting ‘3. Oct. 09’ and SIGNED. 21,5 x 13,0 cm. 4 p. (only p. 1 and 3 have been used), folded twice.

€  380

*  Thanks Merrill for a book. Zweig is busy with his ‘grand edition représentative de notre ami Verhaeren’, and sends Merrill a translation of Verhaeren’s poetry he had published before, a numbered edition. He likes a poem that Merrill has sent to him, that bears witness to his admiration for Verhaeren.

 

CULTURAL AND POLITICAL HISTORY

 

267.     (ALMANAC) Le Nouveau Messager Boiteux de la Moselle pour l’an 1829  Metz / Lille: Verronnais / Castiaux, 1829. First edition. 8vo. 88 p. No binding. Dog ears, last page damaged. Browned, much worn and a bit soiled, but still a nice and rare chapbook.

€  45

*  Almanac with a very nice folding woodcut of the flood of Saint-Symphorien-d'Ozon (Isère), an anatomical woodcut of a horse, a depiction of the rescue of people from a burning house in Cremieu (Isère) and a woodcut of a man attacking an astonished bear with an axe.

 

268.     BANG, Herman  Gedanken zum Sexualitätsproblem. Herausgegeben von Dr. Wasbutzki. Mit einem Geleitwort von Dr. Placzek Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag (Dr.jur. Albert Ahn), 1922. First edition. Large 8vo. Original wrappers. 24, [8] p. Unopened. Very fine copy.

€  65

*  A testimony by Danish novelist Herman Bang about his homosexuality. It was written in 1909, to be published after his death (which occurred from exhaustion, in a train near Ogden, Utah, in 1912). Bang's relatives managed to delay publication for ten years.

 

269.     BEBEL, August  Rede Bebel's über die Anträge betr. Abänderung der Gewerbe­ordnung (Arbeiterschutzgesetz) in der 24. Sitzung des Reichstages am 18. April 1877. Leipzig: Verlag der Expedition der Fackel (H. Oehme), 1877. ‘Gratis-Beilage der Fackel Nr. 54. Volks-Organ für Leipzig und Umgegend.' First edition. Fragile pamphlet without cover as issued. 8vo. 24 p. Number and signature on title. Some traces of use.

€  25

 

270.     BONAPARTE, Marie  Monologues devant la Vie et la Mort. Paris: Presses Univer­sitaires de France, 1951. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. 116 p. With a friendly SIGNED AUTOGRAPH dedication to Jan Greshoff, and a fine portrait photo probably from the thirties (20 x 14,5 cm), also with a SIGNED dedication ('Marie Bonaparte / Psse de Grèce').

€  200

*  Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962) was a great-granddaughter of Lucien Bonaparte, brother of Napoleon. She married prince George of Greece, a younger brother of king Constantine I,  governor of Crete. She was a pupil and intimate friend of Sigmund Freud, and wrote some books about psychology and various other subjects.

 

271.     (DESERTING from the Napoleonic Wars. A description of a deserter from the 'Regiment Grossherzog von Berg')  Signalement eines Deserteurs. Düsseldorf, 1809. 32 x 19 cm. Printed form to advocate the search of a deserter, filled in with brown ink, dated Düsseldorf  Jan. 24, 1809 and signed by Captain [hard to read] and GENERAL DAMAS. Heinrich Schulze, son of Friedrich - and Elise Möller, born December 5, 1783, 'Chasseur à Cheval', deserted on January 24, 1809 after having been conscripted on October 8, 1808. Uncut. Edges worn and torn.  

€  95

 

272.     DEUTSCH, Julius  Der Bürgerkrieg in Österreich. Eine Darstellung von Mit­kämpfern und Augenzeugen. Karlsbad: Verlagsanstalt Graphia, 1934. First Edition. 8vo. Original decorated wrappers. 110 p. Two dustjackets, a typographical one inside, and a pictorial jacket with a design by Thomas Theodor Heine on the front cover. A photographical collage on the lower cover. Small traces of use inside, outer cover with very small tears.

€  50

 

273.     EWERS, H.H.  Anangaranga; Arabische Liebeskunst; Kamasutram. Leipzig / Wien: Verlag für Sexualwissenschaft Schneider, 1930. First complete German editions. 4to. Original wrappers, all illustrated with STILLS FROM SILENT MOVIES. XVI, 256; XVI, 176; XVI, 296 p. Some illustrations. Fragile cover edges slightly damaged, text paper a bit foxed in places.

€  280

*  A complete set of German editions of these Oriental love guides, each with a preface by H.H. Ewers and Magnus HIRSCHFELD, in eye-catching original wrappers. Steakley 1930 i, p & r.

 

274.     FIDUS (= Hugo HÖPPENER)  Zukunftsehe. Lenzing: Die Schönheit, 1925. First edition. 4to. Decorated half cloth. 68 p. Fine copy.

€  80

*  With articles by a.o. Bruno Wille, Dr. W. Müller-Heidhausen, Gertrud Prellwitz and Fidus himself, all in various Jugendstil frames. Many fine illustrations by Fidus, some in colour. Remarkable cover illustration of a Janus, constructed by Fidus from a grinning female head and an austere bearded male. Not in Frecot.    

 

275.     FUCHS, Hanns  Richard Wagner und die Homosexualität. Unter besonderer Berück­sichtigung der sexuellen Anomalien seiner Gestalten. Berlin: H. Barsdorf, 1903. First Edition. 8vo. VIII, 278 p. Cloth. Cover waterstained. Bookplate. Name in ink on title. A few underlinings.

€  125

*  Homosexuality in the life and works of Richard Wagner, and in the life of King Ludwig II of Bavaria. Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1922.

 

276.     GRAND-CARTERET, John  Derrière ‘Lui’ (L’Homosexualité en Allemagne). 150 Documents graphiques et Notes pour servir à l’Histoire. Paris: E. Bernard, [1908]. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth spine and corners with marbled boards (rubbed). (8), VIII, 178 p. Original covers not bound in; paper a bit foxed and browned.

€  90

*  Priceless collection of caricatures and jokes about the Eulenburg scandal of 1907-1908, when a row of courtiers of the Emperor William II was accused of being homosexual. This resulted in a series of trials; of the press coverage, the caricatures and jokes have been collected in this book. Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1922.

 

277.     GROEN VAN PRINSTERER, G.  Responsio ad quaestionem literariam: de Principatu Atheniensium in certamine literario civium academiarum belgicarum die VIII. Mensis Februarii MDCCCXX. Leyden: S. & J. Luchtmans, 1821. First edition. 4to. Full calf, stipple marbled. All edges gilt. (2), 38 p. Cover a bit worn. Library stamps and shelf number.

€  65

*  Student's essay for a prize contest in fine original gilt calf binding (some wear). Very early publication (Feb. 8, 1820, printed 1821) of (later) Dutch politician Guillaume Groen van Prinsterer (1801-1876) when he was only 19 years old. About the supremacy of the Athenians and their relations with their allies after Plataeae (479 B.C.).

 

278.     (GROTIUS, Hugo)  Quelques lettres concernant la première édition du De iure belli ac pacis de Hugo Grotius (Paris 1625), imprimé en notre nouveau caractère "Grotius" dessiné par M. S.-H. de Roos. Amsterdam: Lettergieterij Amsterdam voorheen N. Tetterode, 1926. Original wrappers with a title ticket. 4to. 28 p.

€  28

*  Letters in French, Latin and Dutch concerning the first printing of Grotius' book 'De iure belli ac pacis'. With an introduction by Jacob ter Meulen. The first book for which Grotius type has been used, designed by S.H. de Roos.

 

279.     (HIRSCHFELD, Magnus)  Reformblätter. Illustrirte Zeitschrift für alle hygienischen Re­formen und für volksverständliche Gesundheitspflege. Volume VI. Berlin: Max Richter, 1903. Small 4to. Original decorated cloth. 288 p. Some small imperfections, but a very good copy of a rare health reform periodical.

€  120

*  Vol. VI, 1903 of the monthly Reformblätter, literally 'Reform Pages for all Hygienic Reform and for Medicine that the People can Understand', edited by Max König. With three articles by Magnus Hirschfeld: ‘Zur Reform der Todesbestattung’ (For the Reform of Burial), probably not accidentally mentioning burial of gay icons Platen, Hector, Achilles, Patroclos and Pericles; ‘Gartenstädte und Wohnungsreform’ (Garden Cities and Housing Reform); and ‘Zur Schulreform’ (About School Reform). None of these articles is mentioned by Steakley (1985). Also with a review of Hirschfeld's book Der urnische Mensch, and with an article 'Was ist Homosexualität?' compiled by Max König from the Jahrbücher für sexuelle Zwischenstufen, with a picture of Rosa Bonheur, and of a transvestite male soprano (incidentally, the very same pictures of the next item!). Mentioned also: Hans Rau, Reinhold Gerling and Heinrich Pudor. With many articles about other subjects, sometimes quaintly illustrated. Attractive period ads.

 

280.     (HIRSCHFELD, Magnus)  Was soll das Volk vom dritten Geschlecht wissen? Eine Aufklärungs-Schrift über gleichgeschlechtlich (homosexuell) empfindende Menschen. Herausgegeben vom wissenschaftlich-humanitären Komitee. [Cover title]. Leipzig: W.-h. K. - Verlag von Max Spohr, 1903. 19th corrected edition [25th -33rd thousand]. 8vo. Original wrappers. 32 p. Backstrip somewhat damaged.

€  160

*  'What should the people know about the Third Sex?'. With illustrations of a man in woman's clothing (‘Sopransänger W.W.’) and a woman looking like a man (‘Die Malerin Rosa Bonheur’). With the Petition to the German Parliament for abolition of the anti-homosexual Paragraph 175 and about a hundred important signers of this petition. Three pages ads of Max Spohr's books about 'contrary sex feelings'. Cat. Schorer / NWHK 1922. Lehmstedt 286.

 

281.     HOLTMONT, Alfred  Die Hosenrolle. Variationen über das Thema: Das Weib als Mann. Munich: Meyer & Jessen, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. 248 p. Nice art deco binding and flyleaves slightly foxed.

€  50

*  'The Role of Pants. Variations on the Theme: Woman as Man.' by Alfred Burgartz under his pseudonym Alfred Holtmont. An amusing, well-illustrated typical 1920's book about women in men's clothing in and out of the theatre. Many 18th and 19th century pictures, and  various contemporary scenes: Agnes Straub as George Sand, Ruth Schwarzkopf, Anita Berber, Maria Orska. The stage roles of cheeky boys played by girls are often alluded to.

 

282.     (KRUPP)  Die Kaiser-Reden im Reichstag und die Socialdemokratie. Aus den Etat-Reden v. Vollmar's, Bebel's etc. am 20. und 22. Januar 1903. Berlin: Expedition der Buchhandlung Vorwärts, 1903. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 40 p. Delicate cover a bit worn and chipped; browned.

€  40

*  Lively discussions in the German Parliament about Kaiser Wilhelm's outbursts against the Social Democrats following the death (by suicide or a stroke, still an issue) of industrial magnate Alfred Krupp after his love for young men had been exposed. Speeches of the Social Democrats Vollmar and Bebel, their adversary Stöcker and Chancellor Bülow, with interesting rulings by the Reichstag President and interjections by Members of Parliament.

 

283.     KUPFFER, Elisarion von  Heldischer Sicht und froher Glaube. (Minusio: Sanctuarium Artis Elisarion, 1943). First Edition. Original full blue cloth with a heraldic design. Thick 8vo. Two vols in one. 264, 256 p. Red stain and some foxing on spine, otherwise a fine copy of a very rare book.

€  140

*  Death mask of Elisarion as a frontispice, and an illustration after an esoteric drawing. on p. 6. With an index. Elisarion's philosophy and his views on God, published in the year after his death. Also some light is shed on Elisarion's idiosyncratic paintings.

 

284.     LELONG O.P., Maurice  Célebration du Cimétière. Au Jas du Revest-Saint Martin: Éditions Robert Morel, 1962. First Edition. Square 15,5 x 14 cm. 48 p. 1000 copies were printed, all marked HC. Purple cloth very little discoloured.

€  30

*  With SIGNED AUTHOR'S DEDICATION: 'Célébration souriante du cimetière / pour Jean et Madame Egen / sous le signe de l'espérance / M. Lelong op'. With a cloth bookmark in the style of a mourning ribbon, printed 'Célébration' (on front cover only: 'Du Cimetière').  

 

285.     LIEBKNECHT, Wilhelm  Zum Jubeljahr der Märzrevolution. Berlin: Verlag der Expedition der Buchhandlung Vorwärts, 1898. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 96 p. Small name stamps, edges of cover a bit damaged.

€  25

*  A fragile pamphlet in original thin paper wrappers.

 

286.     LUCAS, E.V. after Heinrich Hoffmann (Struwwelpeteriade)  Swollen-headed William. Painful Stories and Funny Pictures. After the German! London: Methuen, 1914. Fifth edition. 4to. Original decorated wrappers. 44 p. Backstrip much worn, covers browned and foxed, inside fine.

€  40

*  Delightful parody of Struwwelpeter, text written by E.V. Lucas, drawings by Geo. Morrow. Directed at the Emperor Wilhelm II: 'Look at William! There he stands,/ With the blood upon his hands./ His moustaches daunt the sky,/ Pointing to his great Ally./ What of Heaven William thinks/ Is no riddle to the Sphinx,/ But a matter much more dim/ Is what Heaven thinks of him.' Twenty-one charming illustrations. Sixty thousand of these books were produced in a few weeks.

 

287.     MATTHIESEN, Hugo  De Kagströgne. Et blad af Prostitutionens Historie i Danmark. Copenhagen / Christiania: Gyldendalske Boghandel - Nordisk Forlag, 1919. First edition. 8vo. Rebound in half calf (a bit rubbed) with corners an marbled boards. 138 p.

€  50

*  First printing of this history of prostitution in Denmark.

 

288.     MEHRING, Franz  Gustav Adolf. Ein Fürstenspiegel zu Lehr und Nutz der deutschen Arbeiter. Berlin: Verlag der Expedition des Vorwärts, 1894. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 52 p. Fragile pamphlet! A bit worn and browned, backstrip damaged.

€  22

 

289.     MEHRING, Franz  Herrn Eugen Richters Bilder aus dem Gegenwart. Eine Entgegnung. Nürnberg: Wörlein & Comp. 1892. First edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 64 p. Very acceptable copy of this fragile pamphlet! Adhesive library stamp on upper corner of front cover, backstrip damaged.

€  25  

 

290.     MERLET, Janine  Vénus et Mercure. Paris: Éditions de la Vie Moderne, 1931. First Edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 236 p. Fine copy.

€  70

*  A detailed description of prostitution, especially in Paris, with many revealing illustrations, not so much of nude ladies, but of the circumstances in which prostitutes lived. Contains one of the very few detailed and illustrated descriptions of Magnus Hirschfeld's Institute for Sexual Science in Berlin, which was founded in 1919 and in 1933 fatally raided by the Nazis on Book Burning Day.

 

291.     MIRIS, v. [= Franz Bonn]  Lustige Naturgeschichte oder Zoologia comica. Das ist eine genaue Beschreibung aller in diesem Buch vorkommenden lebendigen Thiere der Welt mit 86 naturgetreuen Abbildungen. Munich: Braun & Schneider, [about 1885]. Fifth edition. 12mo. Decorated boards a bit soiled, otherwise fine.

€  40

*  Funny drawings, in which of course it is chiefly the human world that is ridiculed. See back cover of this catalogue.

 

292.     MUSCHLER, Reinhold Conrad  Philipp zu Eulenburg. Sein Leben und seine Zeit. Leipzig: Wilhelm Grunow, 1930. First edition. Thick 8vo. Original cloth. 696 p. Cover slightly damaged, spine discoloured and a bit worn. Armorial bookplate. A few pencil marks.

€  35

*  Biography of Philipp zu Eulenburg, with a lot of attention for the scandal that was fatal for his career.

 

293.     NEVILL, Ralph  The Man of Pleasure. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. First edition. Thick 8vo. Gilt cloth illustrated with a drinking scene. (12), 312 p. Uncut. Top edge gilt. Very little foxing.

€  30

*  ‘Some Reckless Spendthrifts’; ‘Pleasure-loving Undergraduates’; ‘Famous Cocottes’; ‘Bluff King Hal’.

 

294.     (RAEMAEKERS)  L'Affaire Raemaekers. Compte-rendu du procès intenté à M. Charles Vuille avocat au Barreau de Genève, ancien Bâtonnier, Ancien Député devant la Haute Cour Pénale Fédérale. Audiences des 30 et 31 janvier et 1er février 1918. Neuchâtel: Attinger, 1918.  First Edition. 8vo. Original wrappers. 248 p. Uncut. One of 1000 numbered copies on vergé paper. Backstrip very slightly worn, some foxing.

€  40

*  The Germans prosecuted the Swiss lawyer Vuille because of the anti-German Louis Raemakers-cartoons. What happened during the process on 30-31 January and 1, February 1918 is all in this book, with a portrait of Raemaekers and one of Vuille, and the 16 incriminated caricatures.

 

295.     RUSSELL, John Viscount Amberley, Earl  The Full and True Text of a Notorious, Remarkable and Visionary Speech Made By John, Viscount Amberley, Earl Russell, on the 18th of July 1978 at 9.8 pm in the House of Lords. London: Open Head Press, 1978. First edition. 16mo. Original decorated wrappers. 16 p., a leporello printed on one side only. Card cover illustrated with a raging, regal bird by Ralph STEADMAN.

€  50

*  Full text of the speech, which has been printed officially only partly - because Earl Russell walked out of the House of Lords after being interrupted and was prevented from re-entering by the Ushers. About the nature of the law and of law-breakers; written after a friend had been imprisoned on cannabis charges. Hippie publication.

 

296.     SANDOW, Eugen  Kraft und wie man sie erlangt. Mit einer Übungstafel und zahlreichen Original-Photographien. Berlin: Verlag "Kraft und Schönheit". Original decorated cloth. Very Good. 8vo. (8), 168 p. Third edition. Cover slightly damaged. 

€  55

*  Well illustrated bodybuilder's book, with illustrated advertisements for baths, boats and 'Sandows Griffhanteln'. Autobiography full of tips for aspiring bodybuilders.

 

297.     SCOTT, George Ryley  The History of Capital Punishment. Including an Exam­ination of the Case For and Against the Death Penalty. First edition. London: Torchstream Books, (1950). Cloth. (2), xxii, 312 p. Illustrated. Special edition bound in buckram, and boldly SIGNED by the author, limited to 150 numbered copies. Cover slightly soiled. Bookplate on upper pastedown, date on first flyleaf.

€  150

 

298.     SEGHERS, Anna (= Netty Radványi)  Ein "Führer" und ein Führer. In: Ein Mann in Moabit. No place: (Bund proletarisch revolutionärer Schriftsteller Deutschlands), no date. First edition. 12mo. 24 p. incl. cover.

€  75

*  No place or date mentioned, but probably Paris, 1934. Three declarations of support for Ernst Thälmann, the president of the German Communist party, who had been jailed by the Nazis in 1933. Including: Theo BALK: Das Nein der Welt; Peter MERIN (= Oto Bihalji-Merin): Der Führer. With striking black-and-white cover design.

 

299.     STRACK, Hermann Leberecht  Der Blutaberglaube in der Menschheit, Blutmorde und Blutritus. Zugleich eine Antwort auf die Herausforderung des "Osservatore Cattolico". München: C.H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1892. Fourth revised edition. 8vo. Half cloth with marbled boards. XII, 156 p. Title page a bit damaged by traces of tape: some legibility damage. Later binding, original cover not included.

€  80

*  Early scientific refutation of German and Austrian antisemitic accusations about various blood rituals.

 

300.     TAXIL, Léo  Y a-t-il des Femmes dans la Franc-Maçonnerie? Édition illustré. Scènes et portraits des principales Soeurs Maçonnes de France. Paris: Henri Noirot, 1891. First edition. Tall 8vo. Original decorated wrappers. VIII, 404 p. Uncut. Backstrip rather worn and 'repaired' with tape. Cover browned. Cheap text paper rather browned. Some glue and sellotape was used by a former owner. Worn and partly loose.

€  150

*  One of the spoof anti-Masonic studies of Léo Taxil (= M.J.A.G. Jogand-Pagès, 1854-1907) about the women supposedly active in Freemasonry. Taxil interestingly made fun of the all-male Freemasons by presenting obviously Lesbian characters as Masonic Maîtresses: 'La Soeur Sophie-Sapho', 'Soeur Frédéric, admise dans les diverses Loges androgynes parisiennes'. With (fake) portraits and illustrations by Barentins. A worn, but complete copy of a curious and amusing book!

 

301.     WRIGHT, Almroth E.  The Unexpurgated Case Against Woman Suffrage. London: Constable and Company, 1913. First edition. 8vo. Gilt cloth. xvi, 88 p. Uncut. Inscription on flyleaf, some pages a bit stained. Inserted is an extensive obituary of Wright from the British Medical Journal, dated May 10, 1947.

€  25

*  Wright, one of England's foremost pathologists, stood firm against women liberation.

 

302.     WYNEKEN, Gustav  Original Photograph with AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION in pencil, dated "Weihnachten 26" signed "G". 14,5 x 8,8 cm. B/w photo of Wyneken in woollen knee socks, resigned with hands folded, sitting on a small bridge.

€  180

*  Verso: "Hier sitze ich wie ein gefangener Falke" (= Here I’m sitting like a caught falcon), a particularly adequate characteristic of the pose and the position of Wyneken, who had written several books about the ‘pedagogic Eros’ while teaching at a modernist school in Wickersdorf, Germany. In the 20’s he was sacked and put into prison because he had been going too far in his friendship with boys.

 

303.     ZWART, Piet  Keywords / Sleutelwoorden. (Den Haag): Staatsdrukkerij, (1966). First edition. Square 21 x 18 cm. Original stiff self wrappers. (8), (48), (4) p. Partly printed on board. Foreword Jurriaan Schrofer. Colourful design by SANDBERG. Zwart’s texts in English and Dutch. Backstrip a bit worn, cover discoloured.

€  175

*  With an AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION to Paul Citroen, dated ‘7.V.65’ [!]. A remarkable book production!

 


KvK Haaglanden 10041294

VAT NL 8103.27.910.B01

 

TERMS OF DELIVERY

 

* Prices are in euros.

* Forwarding charges, bank charges and insurance at the buyer’s account.

* Shipping of the books for the buyer’s risk.

* We always keep the right of delivering on a pro forma invoice.

* We accept VISA, Paypal, and bank transfer.

* BIC (Swift Code):  ABNANL2A

* IBAN:  NL78ABNA0423626868